138th Year of
COMMENCEMENT
Spring 2022

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering Commencement

May 14, 2022

Order of Ceremony

Processional 1 – CSU Brass Ensemble

Presentation of Colors – Wing Walker Honor Guard

National Anthem 2 – Lucy Logan and Audience

Welcome and Introductions 1 – Dean David McLean

Announcement of Newly Commissioned Officers – LTC Matthew Tillman

Recognition of Honorary Society Members – Dr. Karan Venayagamoorthy

Recognition of University Honors Program Scholars – Dr. Donald Mykles

Introduction of Speaker – Dean McLean

Commencement Address – GEN James H. Dickinson

Conferring of Baccalaureate Degrees

Presentation of Class – Dr. Venayagamoorthy

Conferring of Degrees – Dr. Mary Pedersen

Diploma Distribution – Dean McLean and Department Heads

Charge to the Graduates – Dean McLean

Welcome to the Alumni Association – Ms. Emily Valerioti

Closing Remarks and Announcements – Dean McLean

Alma Mater 2 – Lucy Logan and Audience

Recessional 1 – CSU Brass Ensemble

On the Platform

Ms. Jenelle Beavers, J.D., M.P.H., Vice President for Strategy

Dr. Melissa Burt, Assistant Dean, Diversity and Inclusion

Dr. Edwin Chong, Acting Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. David Dandy, Department Head, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Capt Corey DeGroot, Operations Flight Commander, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies

GEN James H. Dickinson, Commander, United States Space Command

Dr. David McLean, Dean, Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Dr. Donald Mykles, Director, University Honors Program

Dr. Mary Pedersen, Provost and Executive Vice President

Dr. Ketul Popat, Director of Undergraduate Program, School of Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Christian Puttlitz, Department Head, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Kenneth Reardon, Associate Dean, Research

Dr. Charles Shackelford, Department Head, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr. Mary Stromberger, Vice Provost for Graduate Affairs

LTC Matthew Tillman, Army ROTC, Professor of Military Science

Ms. Emily Valerioti, School of Biomedical Engineering, Colorado State University

Dr. Karan Venayagamoorthy, Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs

College Marshals

Dr. Dan Baker, Marshal

Ms. Susan Benzel, Assistant Marshal

Dr. Bonnie Roberts, Assistant Marshal

Shannon Wagner, Assistant Marshal

General James H. Dickinson, Commencement Speaker

U.S. Army General James H. Dickinson is the Commander, U.S. Space Command, the 11th and newest unified combatant command. As Commander, he is responsible for defending U.S. and Allied interests in the space domain while providing space-enabled combat effects to joint warfighters around the world. He exercises combatant command authority over 18,000 Soldiers, Marines, Sailors, Airmen, and Guardians operating ground and space-based systems around the world that provide satellite communication, space domain awareness, offensive and defensive space control effects, and position, navigation, and timing services.

General Dickinson is originally from Estes Park, Colorado and commissioned from the Army Reserve Officers’ Training Corps at Colorado State University in 1981 where he received a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering. His graduate degrees include a Master’s of Science in Operations Research and Systems Analysis from the Colorado School of Mines and a Master’s degree in Strategic Studies from the United States Army War College.

General Dickinson has commanded at every level in the United States Army from Platoon to Combatant Command and is the Senior Air and Missile Defense Officer in the Department of Defense.

1 Audience remain seated

2 Audience please stand

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Candidates for University Honors Scholar
Spring 2022

Emma Adams, Environmental Engineering major. Thesis title: Black Hollow Flood Forensic Study.

Sydney Alderfer, Biomedical Engineering with Chemical Engineering major and Leadership Studies minor. Thesis title: Development of a Convolutional Neural Network for Breast Cancer Cell Image Classification: Feature Extraction and Data Visualization Methods for Acquiring Biologically-Relevant Information.

Grayson Barber, Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Magna-Shox Senior Design Project: Vehicle Modeling.

Ethan Barron, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Augmented Reality Ultrasound with Echogenic Needle.

Benjamin Beauvais, Electrical Engineering major with Electrical Engineering concentration. Thesis title: Outreach in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Melanie Blake, Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Construction of a Transhumeral Prosthesis for a Quadruple Amputee.

Katherine Boyd, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Spanish and Environmental Engineering minors. Thesis title: A Study into Modularity in an Autonomous Drone for the Detection of Harmful Algal Blooms.

Hope Carlson, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: CSU Mountain Campus Multi-Use Trails and Corresponding Trailheads.

Madeline Collins, Environmental Engineering major. Thesis title: Agricultural Irrigation System Design.

Leslie DeLay, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Minimally Invasive Access for Gallstone Removal.

Jack Derbique, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Grand River Ditch Hydraulic Modeling and Spillway Design.

Brady Durham, Civil Engineering major and Construction Management minor. Thesis title: Structural Design for Centennial Lending’s Headquarters.

Alaa Eldeiry, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Biomedical Sciences and Biomedical Engineering minors. Thesis title: Open Insulin Senior Design Project.

Shehab Elhaddad, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: A Biological Approach to Extraterrestrial Life Sustainment.

Christopher Fueg, Electrical Engineering major with Electrical Engineering concentration and Computer Science minor. Thesis title: Avionic Systems for the CSU Engineering Intercollegiate Rocket.

Ethan Green, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Spanish minor. Thesis title: Photosynthetic Production of Ethylene.

Krista Grossmann, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Pier Design for Highland Lake in Mead, Colorado.

Ryan Guidice, Computer Engineering major and Computer Science minor. Thesis title: Electric Go-Kart (ECE Senior Design Project).

Colin Hill, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Mathematics minor. Thesis title: Slow Release Polymer Purification.

Zoe Holderied, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Algal Oil for Fuels: Open Pond.

Caleb Horan, Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: The Design and Deployment of a Novel Molten Salt Neutron Imaging Furnace.

Casey Johnston, Environmental Engineering major. Thesis title: Alternative Energy Analysis for Green River Diversion Project.

Kimberly King, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Augmented Reality Ultrasound with Echogenic Needle.

Amber Koch, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Fruit of the Earth: Biofuel Feedstocks and the Petroleum Legacy They Displace.

London Kubicek, Mechanical Engineering major with Aerospace Engineering concentration. Thesis title: Shock Absorber Efficiency.

Elizabeth Lacey, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Design and Fabrication of a Model Steel Bridge.

Jared Licht, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Loveland Fire Station #10 Structural Design.

Eryn Lum, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Colorado State University Steel Bridge Team.

Hayley Ma, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Investigation and Optimization of Trans-Cinnamic Acid Production in E. coli for Conventional Chemicals and Fuels.

Scott Maclean, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Biomedical Engineering minor. Thesis title: Integrating Public Health into Primary Care Clinics to Improve Health Outcomes as Demonstrated by COVID-19 Vaccine Equity.

Sarah Martinez, Mechanical Engineering major and Engineering Science major with Teacher Education concentration. Thesis title: Special Needs Playground, Senior Design Personal Reflection and Individual Contributions.

Scott Morgan, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Blueberry Polyphenol Project.

Shelby Oke, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Applied Medical Surgical Simulation Team (BIOM 486 Capstone Project).

Alexandra Palma, Mechanical Engineering major and Business Administration minor. Thesis title: Automated Medicinal Bait Delivery System.

Jason Pang, Electrical Engineering major with Electrical Engineering concentration and Real Estate minor. Thesis title: Development of Gate Drivers for High-Powered Laser Lamp Pulsers.

Noah Probst, Mechanical Engineering with Aerospace Engineering concentration and Mathematics minor. Thesis title: Design and Testing of Liquid Bi-Propellant Rocket Motor.

Matthew Raiche, Chemical and Biological Engineering and Chemistry and Mathematics minors. Thesis title: Production of Ethylene via Photosynthesis.

Lauren Robertson, Chemical and Biological Engineering and Construction Management minor. Thesis title: The Individual, Social, and Institutional Barriers Women in STEM Experience and an Investigation in Methods to Dismantle Them.

Brandon Rouault, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Sniftek Senior Design.

Adrien Schissler, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Detecting and Distinguishing Harmful Algal Blooms (HABs): An Investigation into Sensory Methods and Technologies Focused Towards Identifying Toxic Algae in Freshwater Ecosystems.

Kathryn Sheridan, Mechanical Engineering major and Global Environmental Sustainability minor. Thesis title: NexDraft.

Turner Solheim, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major and Business Administration minor and Entrepreneurship certificate. Thesis title: SnifTek.

Jenna Stubbers, Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: A Comparative Life Cycle Assessment of Conventional and Local Outdoor Lettuce Production Systems.

David Thormodsgard, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Hydraulic Modeling for CDOT Bridge Replacement.

Maxwell Towlen, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Direct Air Carbon Capture.

Michael Townsend, Engineering Science and International Studies major, Mechanical Engineering major and Chinese and Mathematics minors and Entrepreneurship certificate. Thesis title: UAV Sensor Exfiltration Architecture.

Ananya Vajapayajula, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Biomedical Engineering minor. Thesis title: Designing a SARS-CoV-2 Wastewater Virus Trap Using Protein Engineering.

Owen Wahl, Biomedical Engineering with Mechanical Engineering major. Thesis title: Bioadhesives for the Fixation and Loading of a Novel Intervertebral Disc Repair Patch.

Peter Walsh, Computer Engineering major. Thesis title: Machine Learning, Sensing, and Image Processing for Snow Research.

Caitlyn Williams, Chemical and Biological Engineering major. Thesis title: Continuous Ultra-Violet Polymer Purification System for Tolmar Inc.©

Connor Witt, Chemical and Biological Engineering major and Chemistry minor. Thesis title: Mechanical Optimization of 3 D-Printed Poly-(e)-Caprolactone Sleeves Used for Bone Implant Procedures.

Abigail Wright, Civil Engineering major. Thesis title: Highland Lake Pier Design for the Town of Mead, Colorado.

Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Electrical Engineering major with Lasers and Optical Engineering and Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics minors. Thesis title: Single-cycle laser pulses.

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Candidates for Baccalaureate Degrees
Spring 2022

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Dean David I. McLean

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Biomedical Engineering

Ahern, Matthew Dillon + *

Alderfer, Sydney Annalise + * =

Alexenko, Niko John +

Anderson, Owen D. +

Barron, Ethan Troy + =

Baur, Maren Sofia +

Bloch, Ashley N. + *

Brown, Max Dominic Sung Min +

Bunten, Benjamin Blalock + *

Burford, Jack Perry +

Calderon Felix, Servando +

Coonen, Rebecca Leanne +

D’Amato, Madeline Ann +

Danekind, Sarah Elizabeth +

Daniels, Ashley M. +

DeLay, Leslie Raelynn +

Doherty, Courtney Jo + #

Duff, Justin T. +

Egan, Lauren Ann +

Ehrlick, Sarah Courtney +

Frederes, Megan Jasmine +

Graham, Katie Nicole + ^

Harrington, Macklin Robert + * #

Hefner, Michelle B. + *

Helton, Ashley Johennie + *

Hine, Brady Todd + *

Kazemi, Shervin F. +

Kelly, Kile Mathew +

King, Kimberly H. + ^

Kitahara, Edward Allen + *

Klein, Zachary Joseph + ^

Kumpf, William +

Leone, Cara Vaughn +

Lohrisch, Peter Marc + *

Lohrisch, Ross Karl + ^

MacLaughlin, Emma Rose +

Markworth, Benjamin Harding + *

Mitchell, Nicole Elizabeth + *

Oke, Shelby Maureen + ^

Perez, Wendy +

Piasentin, Aidan G. +

Pierro, Melody Ann + *

Pisano, Alycia Dawn + *

Pyfrom, Ryan M. +

Recaido, Taylor Nicole +

Rhone, Luke A. +

Robinson, Nicholas S. +

Rochette, Alexandra Evelyn +

Roelfson, Aaron Ezekiel +

Ross, Tyler Scott +

Rouault, Brandon K. +

Scott, Alexander T. +

Smith, Emily Mary +

Solheim, Turner McCoy + *

Steichen, Matthew Craig +

Taylorgoodall, Grace Pilar +

Thomas, Corgan Alan +

Verderame, Sarah K. + #

Waanders, Nathan Patrick +

Wahl, Owen M. + ^

Williams, Sierra J. +

You, Nathan K. * +

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Alderfer, Sydney Annalise + * =

Alhedaithi, Sulaiman Ali *

Alsubaie, Fahad Sh

Baten, Alexander James Leland

Beatty, Lauren Elizabeth Pudwell

Bishop, Jayden Andrew *

Boyd, Katherine Emily *

Champness, Luke Thomas

Choi, David Seyoung

Cline, Willow Grace *

Doctor, Andrew C.

Duff, Justin T. +

Ehrlick, Sarah Courtney +

Eldeiry, Alaa A. *

Elhaddad, Shehab A. *

Erazo Papagayo, Nicolas *

Fix, Katey Melissa

Green, Ethan Christopher * #

Guinn, Christopher Blaise

Haley, Owen Robert

Harvey, Rachel G. *

Hefner, Michelle B. + *

Helton, Ashley Johennie + *

Hidalgo-Argote, Daniel

Hill, Colin Richard * ^

Holderied, Zoe Marie

Hughes, Wyatt Bryan *

Huynh, Phuong Thi Cuc *

Jones, Colin Louis *

Julius, Jacob Daniel *

Kendrick, Derek Ryan *

Kirk, Marinela

Koch, Amber Nicole ^

Koradiya, Shubh Sureshkumar *

Krizanovic, Jordan Karl *

Lee, Cameron David *

Leone, Cara Vaughn +

Ma, Hayley Elina

MacLaughlin, Emma Rose +

Maclean, Scott A. * ^

Marquez, Monica Janae

Martenson, Brandon Clark *

Meyer, Jonathan D. *

Meyerholtz, Jacob S.

Mondragon, Randy Lee

Morgan, Scott Lindgren

Nash, Richard E. +

Nguyen, Cuc *

Ogden, Fritz John

Park, Hannah Consuelo + #

Park, In Won

Perez, Wendy +

Pisano, Alycia Dawn + *

Raiche, Matthew T. *

Ream, Logan M.

Reinhardt, Josephine M.

Robertson, Lauren * #

Rochette, Alexandra Evelyn +

Roman, Luis

Sadecki, Deanna Ruth #

Schissler, Adrien L.

Scrivens, Nicholas Bryan *

Sindi, Thamir *

Smith, Emily Mary +

Stoffel, Chloe Mae

Szumski, Katherine Dhawn * ^

Towlen, Maxwell A.

Vajapayajula, Ananya *

Vess, Mason C.

Vilnets, Lev L.

Waanders, Nathan Patrick +

Wigle, Nathan D.

Williams, Caitlyn Diane

Witt, Connor L. *

Civil Engineering

Abdullah, Yousef

Ackermann, Brennan Casey

Alajmi, Saeed Mahdi

Arellano, Jacquelyn Marie

Avery, David B.

Barker, Brian R.

Bauchat, Alexander Brian

Berg, Michael L. #

Bobrick, Emily Ruth

Bock, Megan Rebecca

Branigan, Katherine Josephine

Brennan, Micheal Liam

Bridge, Thomas G.

Burke, Amy Irene *

Butler, Matt J.

Camp, Owen

Cannon, Austin Hunter

Carlson, Blake C.

Carlson, Hope Elizabeth

Clement, Esther M.

Clemons, Gage K.

Cushnie, Anne Lorraine *

Daly, Jackson R.

De Franca Couto Martins, Stephanie

Derbique, Jack Adams ^

Domingue, Alexis Faith

Drum-Parce, Lilith Jane

Durham, Brady Alexander *

Dye, Jackson Michael David

Esparza Munoz, Ricardo

Ferguson, Kolt William

Fischer, Beatrice Kathryn

Garner, Emma Raelynne

Glaspy, Garret T. #

Gorman, Andrew James

Grossmann, Krista L.

Hailemichael, Sirak T.

Hess, Samuel G.

Holmquist, Christopher L.

Hood, Catherine Ann *

James, Simone Polaco

Kacou, Bla Saly

Klingman, William Everett

Koehler, Andrew Ryan

Koress, Theodore Parker

Krysa, Joseph T.

Lacey, Elizabeth Marie ^

Larsen, Peyton M. *

Li, Xiaochen

Licht, Jared Turner ^

Loya, Cesar Alonso

Lucero, Cole Joseph

Lum, Eryn Kam Sai Shizue ^

Mar, Michael Allan

Matthews, Phillip Anthony

McLeary, Shane Patrick

Misgna, Kaleab

Moloney, Jackson M.

Monley, Kendall O’Neil #

Moore, Jeremy Joseph

Morales, Felipe Jesus

Naranjo, Michael E.

Neuheardt, Joseph C.

Ostrander, Ross Kingsley

Polliard, Rachel Taylor

Pringle, David W.

Reyes, Vianca Isabel

Robinder, Joshua David

Rowland, Aidan W.

Roy, Jack Branden ^

Salay, Nicholas Charles

Savala Ramirez, Jessica

Tadla, Isaac William

Thormodsgard, David Palmer #

Tsouprake, Garrett Charles

Van Dyke, Christopher Dale

Vasquez, Julian Angel

Viala, Mathieu Hikmat Jacques *

Visselli, Kyle

Wanderling, Hannah

Widin, Christopher Andrew

Wright, Abigail Garnet

Zheng, Zerong

Zusi, Scott Zusi Thomas

Computer Engineering

Al-Mohannadi, Hamad Abdulla *

Alquist, Kristopher Everett ^

Corona Alvarez, Pablo

Elsworth, Justin Jeffrey *

Flores, Andrew Thomas *

Gaub, Dylan Robert *

Gloekler, Ryan Edward *

Groeling, Andrew Craig +

Guidice, Ryan Jacob * #

Helmreich, Andrew Colin * =

Lueck, John Kenneth *

Malloy, Deagan Michael

Mohammad, Ahmed Yaqoub *

Ott, Kendra Brittany *

Pohl, Devin Dewayne * =

Reid, Jonathon Macgregor Stewart *

Reiter, William Ronald *

Ross, Jackson L.

Tai, Jian Feng Calvin + =

Walsh, Peter Jacob ^

Wesley, Patrick Garrett

Electrical Engineering

Aldana, Luke P. *

Alexenko, Niko John +

Alhabshi, Omar *

Barela, Eric M.

Beauvais, Benjamin Philip

Benson, Cierra Hokulani *

Buck, Daniel Allen *

Cabida, Michael K. #

Calderon Felix, Servando +

Cao, Justin D. *

Cartwright, Sean Allen

Catalan, Ignacio A.

Catalan, Jose Miguel

Clem, Dylan

Coronado Rosales, Oscar *

Crawford, Mackenna Reece

Crisp, Brandon R.

Davis, Jared Jesus *

Dorsett, Jake T. ^

Eliaz, Kinor S. =

Fueg, Christopher James * ^

Garrison, Stephen G. *

Graham, Katie Nicole + ^

Harrington, Macklin Robert + * #

Hawkins, Ryan Alan

Hernandez, Christian S.

Kapoor, Vani

Leeseberg, Nicholas B. *

Lipsky, Evan Grant

Martinez, Jared Michael

Miller, Zane Paul * =

Moin, Naeem N. *

Molinari, Dominic L. *

Nash, Jacob Christopher

Neitenbach, David Scott

O’Hern, Brandon Charles

Olson, Craig Joseph

Ouren, Fletcher Thomas

Pang, Jason Z.

Pedersen, Tyler Justin

Rambo-Cromer, Sheyenne Autumn *

Rhone, Luke A. +

Roelfson, Aaron Ezekiel +

Tucker, Jake *

Vadapally, Ritwik *

Weeks, Andrew Chase

West, Christopher John

Whelan, Maximillian Andrew Thomas *

Yamamoto, Kiyoshi Culver * =

Yeboah, Paa Kofi

You, Nathan K. + *

Engineering Science

Arana, Alejandra *

Buck, Jonathan Benton +

Morini, Giacomo

Santistevan, Tenzing J. *

Engineering Science and International Studies

Townsend, Michael L. + *

Environmental Engineering

Adams, Emma Lou #

Alramzi, Sarah A.

Bhowmik, Priya Rani

Blake, Madeline G.

Cao, Yongcheng *

Collins, Madeline Louise

Cunniff, Kira Nicole

Finley, Stephanie A.

Germundson, Tanner J.

Godi, Emily Ann

Hayes, Travis J. ^

Hood, Alec Michael

Johnston, Casey S. ^

Linga, Welleekerma J.

Lippmann, Jadelyn Elise *

Mann, Evan Wilder *

McLean, Luke William

Meng, Zijun #

Patterson, Sarah Irene

Peters, E. L. Trinity

Rodgers, Moriah K.

Rodriguez, Gabriel Thomas Virtanen

Tee, Swee Suen

Terlizzi, Trevin Nicklaus

Tinoco, Paola Aracely

Vaccaro, Robert Vincent

Wise, Rachel Elizabeth

Zhao, Yuwei #

Mechanical Engineering

Ahern, Matthew Dillon + *

Al Balushi, Ammar Ahmed

Al Ghassani, Mohamed Yahya

Al Ismaili, Azzan

Alkindi, Wail Ibrahim

Allen, Matthew Pearce

Alves, Zachary Foster *

Amrine, Marcus W.

Anderson, Owen D. +

Barber, Grayson James

Barron, Ethan Troy + =

Barsnick, Bryce Steven

Baur, Maren Sofia +

Bayer, Justin

Berg, Corbyn Gage

Berg, Parker Raymond

Betz, William Joseph *

Billera, Blake M. *

Blais, Drew Richard

Blake, Melanie L. ^

Bloch, Ashley N. + *

Bock, Gage Bodaghn-Murphey

Brickert, Alexis Marie

Brown, Max Dominic Sung Min +

Bruno, Aidan N.

Bunten, Benjamin Blalock + *

Burford, Jack Perry +

Burns, Eli J.

Callaway, Andrew B. *

Carrigan, Ryan Patrick

Cholak, Adam Edward

Christensen, Bryce Andrew

Cinkus, Jacob D.

Conrad, Kyle Andrew

Coonen, Rebecca Leanne +

Crandall, Cameron J.

Dallago, Dominic Paul

D’Amato, Madeline Ann +

Danekind, Sarah Elizabeth +

Daniels, Ashley M. +

Davis, Noah G.

DeJong, Aaron C.

DeJonge, Brendan M.

Del Toro, Nicolas Alexander

DeLay, Leslie Raelynn +

Denison, Cameron Matthew

Doherty, Courtney Jo + #

Dudek, Scott Joseph

Eckdahl, Samuel Lewis

Egan, Lauren Ann +

Fields, Brent Robert

Frederes, Megan Jasmine +

Freestone, Tait Harrod

French, Ian K.

Funaro, Devin Joseph

George, Bradley J.

Goetz, Joshua T.

Graffia, Christopher L.

Gray, Liam Michael

Grinwald, Kyle Henry

Hall, Leif Noble

Hanratty, Colton Lucas

Hanson, Christian Andreas

Hernandez, Adrien S.

Hine, Brady Todd + *

Hirsch, Evan William *

Hollingsworth, Caleb Lee

Hooker, Adam James *

Horan, Caleb Josef

Horst, Chandler Vaughn

Hubler, Andrew Charles

Huddleston, Shannon Marie

Hughes, Ryan Hunter

Irlbeck, Michael Jonathan #

Jacobsen, Tyler John

Jin, Langzhou

Jucksch, Logan R. *

Jutte, Brandon Donald

Katsampes, Nicholas Paul

Kazemi, Shervin F. +

Kelly, Kile Mathew +

Kennedy, Taylor James

Kerchinsky, Joseph Benjamin

King, Kimberly H. + ^

Klein, Zachary Joseph + ^

Kitahara, Edward Allen + *

Koch, Trevor Ray

Kolda, Noah James

Krzych, Jayvin Forest

Kubicek, London Carl ^

Kumpf, William +

Kvietkus, Erik Kristopher *

LaBahn, Derek Keith

Landin, Nikolas Karl ^

Lanning, Kyle Thomas

Lehman, Vincent C.

LaRoe, Jason Henry

Leroux, Jethro Mark ^

Lipke, Jackson Thomas

Litchfield, Logan Owen

Lohrisch, Peter Marc + *

Lohrisch, Ross Karl + ^

Long, Trevor S.

Lowery, Dakota James

Lujan, Leroy Adam

Lynch, Alexander Joseph

Maffei, Timothy J.

Malwitz, Nickolas Nielsen *

Mancini, Taylor James ^

Markworth, Benjamin Harding + *

Martinez, Sarah Elizabeth +

Mason, Luke Alexander

McCormick, Cameron T.

McDonough, Sean Thomas

McGlynn, Connor D.

McNeill, Peyton Daniel

Mitchell, Nicole Elizabeth + *

Mueller, Jacob D.

Murakami, Scott Alan *

Murray, Calvin F.

Nye III, Blaine Francis

Oke, Shelby Maureen + ^

Pajak, Alexander Thaddeus

Palma, Alexandra Paola *

Pearson, Hunter David

Pelletier, Trevorkyle J. ^

Petersen, John R.

Pfannenstiel, Ryan Edward

Philpott, Jonathan Michael

Piasentin, Aidan G. +

Pierro, Melody Ann + *

Platt, Stephanie Mellor

Priolo, Anthony J.

Probst, Noah Durham * ^

Pyfrom, Ryan M. +

Recaido, Taylor Nicole +

Renier, Colette Marie

Rice, Trenton James *

Robinson, Nicholas S. +

Robison, Garrett B.

Ross, Tyler Scott +

Rouault, Brandon K. +

Rubenfeld, Tobias Oliver

Rueda Perez, Karla Georgina

Schenck, Noah Lane

Schlagel, Jacob Armando

Schroeder, Joshua Dean

Scott, Alexander T. +

Scott, Joshua Noah

Serbousek, Alex P.

Sheridan, Kathryn Mae *

Sherrill, Nolan W.

Skotynsky, Michael Paul

Slaught, Patrick D.

Smith, Heaven Arianna

Solheim, Turner McCoy + *

Sorah, Triston David

Sperl, Peter George

Steichen, Matthew Craig +

Stinson, Samuel Kidd

Stubbers, Jenna Linda #

Sutherland, Zachary William

Tai, Jian Bin Aaron #

Taylor, Cory W. ^

Taylorgoodall, Grace Pilar +

Templeton, Logan E.

Thomas, Corgan Alan +

Troutman, Brian Lee

Vance, Dillon J.

Verderame, Sarah K. + #

Vos, Carissa Mae

Wahl, Owen M. + ^

Walkowicz, Ryan D.

Williams, Sierra J. +

Wilson, Benjamin Spencer

Yang, Zelin ^

You, Ki Ho ^

Zakrzewski, Thomas John

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Candidates for Baccalaureate Degrees
Summer 2022

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Dean David I. McLean

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Biomedical Engineering

Cory, Justice R. +

Hernandez, Michael A. +

Macha Astorga, Alfredo Felix +

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Al-Mamari, Al Muataz *

Almutairi, Nouf M.

Bailey, Philippa Josie *

Friederich, Julia Elizabeth #

Civil Engineering

Al Abri, Salim Mohammed ^

Dilley, Trae Jacob

Milligan, Kayla Jo

Montiel De La Rosa, Christopher

Seger, Wesley Scott

Wagner, Kyle Nelson

Computer Engineering

Lyon, Jacob O.

Electrical Engineering

Alzuabi, Omar H. +

Durand, Sean Nikola

Macha Astorga, Alfredo Felix +

Engineering Science

Lopez, Anthony Aaron

Engineering Science and International Studies

Steel, Kamryn Leigh +

Environmental Engineering

Al Bahar, Bader Ebrahim

Meyer, Jade Alexandria

Mechanical Engineering

Al Hinai, Mazin M.

Cory, Justice R. +

Dabbs, Richard Van

Dowdy, Nathan

Hernandez, Michael A. +

Petterle, Jacob Phillip +

* Candidates with minor
+ Candidates with second major
^ Candidates for cum laude
# Candidates for magna cum laude
= Candidates for summa cum laude
* Candidates with minor
+ Candidates with second major
^ Candidates for cum laude
# Candidates for magna cum laude
= Candidates for summa cum laude
‡ Awarded posthumously