138th Year of
COMMENCEMENT
Fall 2021

Alma Mater

Hail To Thee, Our Alma Mater, Colorado State.
Memories Are Everlasting Of This Place So Great! May
Thy Green And Gold Unite Us, Loyal Ever Be.
Colorado State, Our Alma Mater, Hail, All Hail, To Thee 

Colorado State University Seal

Colorado State University Seal

The Colorado State University seal is a modification of the official State of Colorado Seal, approved by the first General Assembly of the State of Colorado on March 15, 1877. The seal consists of the eye of God within a triangle, from which golden rays radiate. Below the triangle is a bundle of birch or elm rods, wrapped with a scroll and around a battle axe bound by thongs. The scroll is called a Roman fasces and is the insignia of a republican form of government. The bundle of rods bound together symbolizes strength, which is lacking in the single rod. The axe symbolizes authority and leadership. Below the scroll is the heraldic shield bearing across the top three snow-capped mountains. The lower half of the shield has two miner’s tools, the pick and sledge hammer, crossed on the ground. As the University evolved, the seal was updated to reflect changes to the school’s name. The original name was the State Agricultural College. In 1935, the name changed to Colorado State College of Agricultural and Mechanical Arts. In 1957, the name was again changed – this time to Colorado State University. The original seal was made of hand-tooled leather. Damaged during the campus flooding of 1938, the original border was cut away in a random and arbitrary fashion and stitched back down on a new piece of leather in a scallop-like manner, giving the seal its current appearance.

Principles of Community

The Principles of Community support the Colorado State University mission and vision of access, research, teaching, service and engagement. A collaborative and vibrant community is a foundation for learning, critical inquiry, and discovery. Therefore, each member of the CSU community has a responsibility to uphold these principles when engaging with one another and acting on behalf of the University.

Inclusion: We create and nurture inclusive environments and welcome, value and affirm all members of our community, including their various identities, skills, ideas, talents and contributions.

Integrity: We are accountable for our actions and will act ethically and honestly in all our interactions.

Respect: We honor the inherent dignity of all people within an environment where we are committed to freedom of expression, critical discourse, and the advancement of knowledge.

Service: We are responsible, individually and collectively, to give of our time, talents, and resources to promote the well-being of each other and the development of our local, regional, and global communities.

Social Justice: We have the right to be treated and the responsibility to treat others with fairness and equity, the duty to challenge prejudice, and to uphold the laws, policies and procedures that promote justice in all respects.

Land Acknowledgment

Colorado State University acknowledges, with respect, that the land we are on today is the traditional and ancestral homelands of the Arapaho, Cheyenne, and Ute Nations and peoples. This was also a site of trade, gathering, and healing for numerous other Native tribes. We recognize the Indigenous peoples as original stewards of this land and all the relatives within it. As these words of acknowledgment are spoken and heard, the ties Nations have to their traditional homelands are renewed and reaffirmed.

CSU is founded as a land-grant institution, and we accept that our mission must encompass access to education and inclusion. And, significantly, that our founding came at a dire cost to Native Nations and peoples whose land this University was built upon. This acknowledgment is the education and inclusion we must practice in recognizing our institutional history, responsibility, and commitment.

CSU Logo - Office of the President

Fall 2021

Dear Graduates,

Congratulations! On behalf of everyone at CSU – our faculty, our staff, and your fellow graduates and students – I am so excited to celebrate your graduation from Colorado State with you. This is an extraordinary achievement. Savor it, and savor being able to call yourselves alumni of Colorado State University. Our alumni make up a worldwide fellowship of amazing people like you.

You leave here with the knowledge you’ll need to succeed in your chosen careers and the creativity and critical thinking you’ll need to be life-long learners. You will gain wisdom with every experience. You will be ready to transform yourselves when opportunities and challenges arise.

This past year and a half certainly presented you with challenges! But you pushed on to make to this moment – your Commencement ceremony – and to officially receiving the degree that you worked so hard to earn. Your perseverance has already put you on a path to success; your resilient spirit will carry you forward.

This is just one stop in your path. As you move on to the next phases of your lives, you will always be Rams and will remain members of the larger CSU community, characterized by your brilliant minds and great hearts. Ours is a community that extends across our nation and around the globe. And today, more than ever, the world needs your brilliance to confront its increasingly complex challenges.

We are Colorado State University, all of us, together. We are one of the top public research universities in our nation because of you, because of our outstanding faculty and staff, and because of all those who came before us who are part of that growing, globe-spanning community. As a CSU alum, you exemplify the power of access to higher education and leave here prepared to make our world a better place.

I am so, so proud and thrilled for all of you, and excited about your accomplishments as students, your graduation, and the amazing things you will achieve next. Know that you make all of us at CSU proud – today, tomorrow, and far into the future. 

Warmly,

Joyce E. McConnell
President

Armed Forces Commissionees

 

AIR FORCE COMMISSIONEES

Davis, Calvin

Mead, Justin

Quintanilla, Linda

Quintanilla, Sofia

ARMY COMMISSIONEES

Jurgens, Peter R.

Struckman, Colby A.

A History of Colorado State University

Old Main
Old Main

Colorado State University originated in 1870 when the territorial legislature established an agricultural college at Fort Collins. This school qualified for endowment under the Morrill Act of 1862, which provided federal land grants to academic institutions offering instruction in “such branches of learning as are related to agriculture and the mechanic arts” and promoting “the liberal and practical education of the industrial classes in the several pursuits and professions of life.” Ideally, land-grant schools would make higher education more useful, accessible, and democratic.

Nearly a decade passed before classes began at Fort Collins, but in the interim, experimental work was conducted on the campus farm. How could the emerging modern sciences of physics, chemistry, and biology be applied to Colorado’s distinctive agricultural conditions? Which were the most suitable methods of soil use, irrigation, crop selection, animal care, and pest control? Answers demanded careful study, which an agricultural experiment station would soon provide. Research thus preceded teaching.

On September 1, 1879, President Elijah E. Edwards and a two-member faculty welcomed the first students to the college. In the beginning, a single course of study served all, and the original graduating class – George H. Glover, Leonidas Loomis, and Libby Coy – received degrees on June 5, 1884. By the turn of the century, however, the curriculum included fully developed majors in agriculture, engineering, and home economics, along with fledgling graduate-level work. Dedicated faculty contributed to this development, among them James Lawrence, Clarence Gillette, Theodosia Ammons, and Elwood Mead. Mead, for example, introduced the first instructional program in irrigation engineering to be offered by an American college or university, and Lake Mead, Nevada, commemorates his subsequent professional esteem.

Outreach augmented research and teaching. Knowledge generated in Fort Collins could benefit Coloradans beyond the home campus, and in 1880, the college began offering farmers’ institutes at various locations. Eventually, extension agents would provide locally focused service in all Colorado counties and launch enduring programs, such as 4-H. Research, teaching, and outreach were all key college activities when Charles A. Lory began a 31-year tenure as president in 1909. A former ditch rider, whose family had homesteaded in Colorado, Lory imbued the school with a commitment to practical education and service to the state. During his presidency, enrollments grew from 217 to 2,048, and the college developed into a well-rounded technical institution. By 1940, degrees were available in agriculture, engineering, home economics, veterinary medicine, forestry, vocational education, agricultural economics, and rural sociology. Notable faculty of the Lory era included Inga Allison, Lawrence Durrell, Walter J. Morrill, Isaac E. Newsom, Elizabeth Forbes, and Ruth J. Wattles.

These years also featured extracurricular activities and campus traditions. Fraternity and sorority life, Coach Harry Hughes’ football teams, and painting the “A” all left indelible memories. So did the calamity of the Great Depression, which posed exceptional challenges for Colorado’s landgrant institution as it worked to mobilize outreach support for the state’s hard-hit rural areas.

American involvement in World War II threw normal college routines into disarray. Enrollments plummeted as students and faculty left Fort Collins for military service. Although the college remained open because of President Roy Green’s success in bringing military training programs to the campus, national defense rather than collegiate goals prevailed. Research and extension efforts strongly emphasized agricultural output.

The post-war years saw an influx of veterans attending college on the G.I. Bill. In addition, Cold War tensions led to vastly augmented federal support for scientific research and training. Sponsored projects proliferated, as did graduate programs.

William E. Morgan, who became president in 1949, led the school’s emergence as a modern educational institution. A prudent planner, he foresaw the need for major campus expansion, identified areas of excellence, and encouraged their development. In 1955, the college awarded its first Ph.D. degree (to Adrian R. Chamberlain) and two years later changed its name to Colorado State University. Curricular improvements in the liberal arts, library acquisitions, and international programs gave legitimacy to the title of “university.”

During the 1960s, enrollments soared from 6,131 to nearly 17,000, enabling gifted teachers, such as Willard Eddy and Meyer Nathan, to influence numerous students. Young people of this era also seemed determined to exercise an influence of their own by challenging perceived injustices. Concerns about racism, military power, environmental despoliation, discrimination against women, and rules governing student behavior provoked protests.

Guggenheim Hall
Guggenheim Hall

Adrian R. Chamberlain succeeded William E. Morgan as president in 1969 amid campus unrest that culminated in the burning of the Old Main building in 1970. Chamberlain worked to consolidate university changes during a period of less rapid growth. By the conclusion of his 11-year tenure, the boom in American higher education had ended, along with the moral fervor of a youthful generation. Good jobs now elicited greater concern than good causes.

During the 1980s, Colorado State University faced many questions. Which programs would best serve a dynamic modern society? Could traditional commitments to agriculture and rural Colorado be balanced against escalating urban needs and international involvements? What role should computers and electronic networks play in facilitating education? The university addressed these and other critical issues despite administrative upheaval that featured three different presidents within a four-year period.

The 1990s imposed both new and traditional demands upon Colorado State University. Particularly notable was the flood of July 28, 1997. Despite devastating damage to the campus, including Morgan Library and the Lory Student Center Bookstore, CSU managed to start Fall Semester classes on time. This achievement reflected remarkable effort, which President Albert Yates defined as a challenge to make the university into “a better and stronger place in all of its dimensions.” During his 13-year presidency, which began in 1990, Yates provided leadership that significantly advanced this goal, seeking, in his words, to “always turn adversity to advantage.” CSU emerged from the flood with an enhanced sense of community, and its rebuilt campus was functionally and aesthetically superior to the earlier one. Under Yates, the quality of undergraduate and graduate education and research steadily improved, along with opportunities for women and underrepresented minorities. Faculty such as Temple Grandin, Stanley Shumm, George Seidel, Stephen Withrow, Diana Wall, and Holmes Rolston achieved international renown, thereby enhancing CSU’s scientific and scholarly stature.

Intercollegiate athletics also flourished. Sonny Lubick’s winning football program, formation of the Mountain West Conference, and unprecedented success for women’s teams highlighted this trend. Olympic champion swimmer Amy Van Dyken and basketball All-American Becky Hammon were among the school’s best-known athletes.

Recently, CSU, like most public universities, has been severely tested by state, national, and global economic problems, along with competition for students by peer institutions and proliferating online academic programs. It has responded by diversifying resources, maintaining fiscal stability, and pursuing appropriate goals. For example, environmentalism has become an institutional objective, rekindling CSU’s longstanding research and teaching expertise in this realm. The university has emphasized science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education, while concurrently promoting the values of international understanding and responsible community involvement. It has also launched a significant building program that initially benefited from bargain construction savings during the Great Recession and consistently low-interest rates. Additions included: living-learning residence halls, technology-enabled classrooms, a totally refurbished Student Center, and an on-campus stadium. Rarely has CSU’s commitment to the “power of place” been more evident than in the transformational character of its campus during the past decade – functionally, aesthetically, and sustainably.

Anthony A. Frank, inaugurated as CSU’s president in 2009, facilitated these changes. A faculty member since 1993, he subsequently held key administrative positions and worked actively to advance institutional priorities that embodied its land-grant educational heritage. Frank’s ten-year presidency emphasized academic excellence and the principles of inclusion, service, and social justice – thus providing an excellent foundation for Joyce McConnell, who became the 15th president of the institution on July 1, 2019. Just a few months into this position (leading up to the 150th anniversary of CSU’s founding) McConnell introduced the Race, Bias and Equity Initiative – designed to promote a welcoming and safe environment for the entire campus community. In 2020, she led the coordination of CSU research teams, administrators, and facilities staff in implementing proactive protocols to address the COVID-19 pandemic.

Today, tradition finds renewal in the academic ceremony of commencement – simultaneously celebrating past accomplishment, transition, and future promise. Since 1884, Colorado State University has bestowed 289,114 degrees. At present, 27,954 on-campus students, representing 106 nations, receive instruction from 1,872 faculty in eight separate colleges, plus the Graduate School and Libraries. Research expenditures total $447.2 million annually. This vitality is rooted in a dynamic legacy that enables Colorado State University to address the challenges of the post-9/11 era. Historically, this school has embraced democratic opportunity, rewarded competence and merit, and instilled perseverance. It has advanced wisdom as well as knowledge. These values are crucial to sustaining human civilization in the 21st century.

– James E. Hansen II, Professor Emeritus of History
– Linda M. Meyer, Archivist, CSU Libraries

Board of Governors of the Colorado State University System

The Board of Governors consists of 15 members, nine of whom are appointed by the governor of Colorado to serve four-year terms as voting members. Voting members may be appointed to a maximum of two four-year terms. The six non-voting members represent Colorado State University, Colorado State University-Pueblo, and Colorado State University-Global Campus. One faculty member and one student leader are representatives from each university.

Kim Jordan, Chair

Armando Valdez, Vice Chair

Nathaniel “Nate” Easley, Jr., Secretary

Russell DeSalvo III, Treasurer

Polly Baca

John Fischer

Steven Gabel

Jane Robbe Rhodes

Nancy R. Tuor

Melinda Smith, Faculty Representative, Colorado State University (Non-Voting Member)

Dr. Christen (Chris) Picicci, Faculty Representative, Colorado State University-Pueblo (Non-Voting Member)

Dr. Sara Metz, Faculty Representative, Colorado State University-Global Campus (Non-Voting Member)

Christian Dykson, Student Representative, Colorado State University (Non-Voting Member)

Mikayla Lerch, Student Representative, Colorado State University-Pueblo (Non-Voting Member)

Paige Martinez, Student Representative, Colorado State University-Global Campus (Non-Voting Member)

Colorado State University Leadership

Dr. Anthony A. Frank, Chancellor of the Colorado State University System

Ms. Joyce E. McConnell, President of Colorado State University

Dr. Mary Pedersen, Provost and Executive Vice President

Mr. Brett Anderson, Special Advisor to the Provost and Interim Director, Translational Medicine Institute

Ms. Jenelle Beavers, Vice President for Strategy

Mr. Brandon Bernier, Vice President for Information Technology

Ms. Yolanda Bevill, Vice President for University Marketing and Communications

Dr. Kauline Cipriani, Vice President for Inclusive Excellence

Dr. Sue Doe, Chair, Faculty Council

Ms. Kathleen Fairfax, Vice Provost for International Affairs

Ms. Robyn Fergus, Vice President for Human Resources

Dr. Blanche M. Hughes, Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Sue James, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs

Dr. Laura Jensen, Vice Provost for Planning and Effectiveness

Mr. Jason Johnson, General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Ms. Lynn Johnson, Vice President for University Operations and Chief Financial Officer

Dr. Kelly Long, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs

Ms. Jannine R. Mohr, Deputy General Counsel

Dr. Blake Naughton, Vice President for Engagement and Extension

Mr. Joe Parker, Director of Athletics

Ms. Diana Prieto, Vice President for Equity, Equal Opportunity and Title IX

Dr. Alan S. Rudolph, Vice President for Research

Dr. Mary Stromberger, Vice Provost for Graduate Affairs and Dean of the Graduate School

Ms. Leslie Taylor, Vice President for Enrollment and Access

Dr. Kim Tobin, Vice President for University Advancement

Dr. Colin Clay, Interim Dean of the College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Ms. Karen Estlund, Dean of CSU Libraries

Dr. John P. Hayes, Dean of the Warner College of Natural Resources

Dr. David I. McLean, Dean of the Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Dr. Janice L. Nerger, Dean of the College of Natural Sciences

Dr. James Pritchett, Dean of the College of Agricultural Sciences

Dr. Beth Walker, Dean of the College of Business

Dr. Ben Withers, Dean of the College of Liberal Arts

Dr. Lise Youngblade, Dean of the College of Health and Human Sciences 

Graduate School Commencement

December 17, 2021 

Order of Ceremony Processional – Big Thompson Brass 

National Anthem – Dr. John Lueck 

Welcome – Dean Mary Stromberger 

Charge to the Class – President Joyce McConnell 

The Doctor of Philosophy Degrees 

Presentation of the Candidates – Dean Stromberger 

Conferral of the Degrees – President McConnell 

Hooding of the Degree Recipients – Major Professors 

The Master’s Degrees 

Presentation of the Candidates – Dean Stromberger 

Conferral of the Degrees – President McConnell 

Concluding Remarks – Dean Stromberger 

Alma Mater – Dr. Lueck, the Graduates, and Big Thompson Brass 

Recessional – Big Thompson Brass

The names of the graduates are announced by Mr. Chad Hoseth and Ms. Brett Beal Marshals: Dr. Robyn Roberts, College of Agricultural Sciences; Dr. Maite Correa, College of Liberal Arts; Michelle Wilde, Libraries; Dr. Sanjay Rajopadhye, College of Natural Sciences; Dr. David Dandy, Walter Scott Jr., College of Engineering; Dr. Kaye Holman and Dr. Steven Fassnacht, Warner College of Natural Resources; Dr. Kristina Quynn, CSU Writes

Members of the Platform

Ms. Joyce E. McConnell, President, Colorado State University

Dr. Mary Pedersen, Provost and Executive Vice President

Dr. Blanche M. Hughes, Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Blake Alan Naughton, Vice President for Engagement and Extension

Ms. Leslie Taylor, Vice President for Enrollment and Access

Ms. Diana Prieto, Vice President for Equity, Equal Opportunity, and Title IX

Dr. Alan Rudolph, Vice President for Research

Dr. Kathleen Fairfax, Vice Provost for International Affairs

Dr. Mary Stromberger, Vice Provost for Graduate Affairs, Dean of the Graduate School

Dr. James Pritchett, Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences

Dr. Beth Walker, Dean, College of Business

Dr. David McLean, Dean, Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering

Dr. Lise Youngblade, Dean, College of Health and Human Sciences

Dr. Ben Withers, Dean, College of Liberal Arts

Dr. John P. Hayes, Dean, Warner College of Natural Resources

Dr. Jan L. Nerger, Dean, College of Natural Sciences

Dr. Colin Clay, Interim Dean, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Dr. Karen Estlund, Dean of Libraries

Dr. LeRoy Poff, University Distinguished Professor

Dr. Chandra Venkatachalam, University Distinguished Professor

Dr. Carmen Menoni, University Distinguished Professor

Dr. Mike Palmquist, University Distinguished Teaching Scholar

Dr. Rachel Graham Lucas-Thompson, Jack E. Cermak Awardee

Dr. Colleen Webb, Associate Dean of the Graduate School

Dr. Carol Wilusz, Director of Cell and Molecular Biology

Dr. Travis Bailey, Director of School of Advanced Materials Discovery

Dr. Sue Doe, Chair, Faculty Council

Graduate School

Candidates for Graduate Degrees
Fall 2021

GRADUATE SCHOOL

Dean Mary Stromberger

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Agricultural Biology

Bioagricultural Sciences

Barker, Abigail Lynn

Adviser(s): Franck Dayan

Dissertation: Protoporphyrinogen Oxidase: Origins, Functions, and Importance as an Herbicide Target Site

Bough, Raven Anai

Adviser(s): Franck Dayan

Dissertation: Quizalofop-Resistant Wheat: Biochemical Characterization of the Axigen™ Trait and Corresponding Metabolism

Lyon, Rebecca Marie

Adviser(s): Pankaj Trivedi

Dissertation: Field Population Genetics of Global Puccinia Striiformis F.SP. Tritici Populations in Wheat Reveal a Dynamic Molecular Battlefield

Shigenaga, Alexandra Marie

Adviser(s): Cris Argueso

Dissertation: Cytokinin-Mediated Processes Promote Heat-Induced Disease Susceptibility of Plants to Bacterial Pathogens

Animal Sciences

Frazier, Anthony Nathan

Adviser(s): Hua Yang and Jessica Metcalf

Dissertation: Application of Biotechnology in Agriculture: A Bioinformatic and Market Analysis of Novel Intervention Methods

Atmospheric Science

Jones, Jhordanne J.

Adviser(s): Philip Klotzbach and Michael Bell

Dissertation: An Examination of the Large-Scale Drivers of North Atlantic Vertical Wind Shear and Seasonal Tropical Cyclone Variability

Murakami, Yasutaka

Adviser(s): Christian Kummerow and Sue Van Den Heever

Dissertation: Exploring Precipitation Processes in Stratocumulus Clouds from Satellite-Derived Cloud Properties

Nam, Chaehyeon Chelsea

Adviser(s): Michael Bell

Dissertation: Multi-Scale Interactions Leading to Tropical Cyclogenesis in Sheared Environments

Whitaker, Justin William

Adviser(s): ERIC Maloney

Dissertation: An Investigation of an East Pacific Easterly Wave Genesis Pathway and the Impact of the Papagayo and Tehuantepec Wind Jets on the East Pacific Mean State and Easterly Waves

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry

Czarny, Ryan Scott

Adviser(s): Shing Ho

Dissertation: Site-Specific Function of Endonuclease G and CPS6 to Enable Vertebrate Function in an Invertebrate Model

Biology

Zoology

Marshall, Craig Anthony

Adviser(s): Cameron Ghalambor and Lisa Angeloni

Dissertation: Eco-Physiological Drivers of Geographic Range Limits in Two Closely Related Euryhaline Fish Species

Biomedical Sciences

Daimon, Caitlin M.

Adviser(s): Shane Hentges

Dissertation: Proopiomelanocortin Neuron Manipulation in Mouse Models of Energy Balance Disorders

Metz, Marissa Joan

Adviser(s): Shane Hentges

Dissertation: Dissecting Specific Components of the Opioid System: From Receptor to Circuit

Shepherd, Myles Jon

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and Jerry Bouma

Dissertation: Improving Long-Term Storage and Cryopreservation of Boar Sperm Using Antioxidants (Gameteguard®) with Novel Experimental Approaches

Tanner, Amelia Ruth

Adviser(s): Paul Rozance and Russ Anthony

Dissertation: The Physiological Ramifications of Chorionic Somatomammotropin RNA Interference

Cell and Molecular Biology (Graduate Degree Program in)

Cell and Molecular Biology

Williams, Alissa Marie

Adviser(s): Dan Sloan

Dissertation: The Plastid Caseinolytic Protease Complex as a Model for Cytonuclear Coevolution

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Shen, Chen

Adviser(s): David Dandy

Dissertation: Investigation of Vertical Mixing in Raceway Pond Systems using Computational Fluid Dynamics

Wang, Yan

Adviser(s): Qiang Wang

Dissertation: Novel Applications of Advanced Integral-Equation Theories to Various Polymeric Systems

Chemistry

Boissiere, Jacob Daniel

Adviser(s): Amy Prieto

Dissertation: Investigation of the Growth Mechanism of Highly Branched Silica Nanowires Grown Using in-Situ Cu-Catalyst Loading, and the Development of Electrochemical Anodization Synthetic Methods Specifically Targeting Solid Ionically Conducting Materials

Brook, Colin Patrick

Adviser(s): Steven Strauss

Dissertation: New Approaches to Fluoromodifications of Electron Acceptor Molecules for Organic Photovoltaics

Cywar, Robin Marcelle

Adviser(s): Eugene Chen and Gregg Beckham

Dissertation: Redesigning Organic Catalysts and Polymers for Recycling Towards Sustainable Catalysis and Materials

Fricke, Patrick James

Adviser(s): Andy McNally

Dissertation: New Strategies to Synthesize Complex Pyridines and Tetrahydropyridines Using Main Group Chemistry

Gordon, Jenna Leigh

Adviser(s): Melissa Reynolds

Dissertation: Anticancer Potential of Nitric Oxide-Based Therapeutics for Pediatric and Adult Cancers

Hiyoto, Kimberly Ann Mitsuko

Adviser(s): Ellen Fisher

Dissertation: Plasma Modification of Metal Oxides and Textiles: Tailoring Surface Properties for Improved Gas Sensor and Protective Clothing Applications

Joyce, Justin P.

Adviser(s): Anthony Rappe and Matthew Shores

Dissertation: “You are Young and Can Afford to do Something Stupid.” Fostering an Understanding of Electronic Spin in Chemistry

Kudisch, Max

Adviser(s): Garret Miyake

Dissertation: Towards Elucidating Photochemical Reaction Pathways in Nickel Catalyzed Cross Coupling and Organocatalyzed Birch Reduction

Livesay, Brooke Nicole

Adviser(s): Matthew Shores

Dissertation: Assessing a New Molecular Scaffold for FE (II) Spin State Switching through First Coordination Changes

May, Alyssa Winter

Adviser(s): Travis Bailey

Dissertation: Functional Nanostructured Ionic Liquid-Based Block Copolymer Systems for Energy Applications

Mccord, Cynthia Phipps

Adviser(s): Chuck Henry

Dissertation: Thermoplastic Electrodes for Detection of Biomarkers

Patel, Chirag

Adviser(s): Andy McNally

Dissertation: New Methods to Access Functionalized N-Heterocycles

Tuttle, Robert Reeves

Adviser(s): Melissa Reynolds

Dissertation: Kinetic, Mechanistic, and Active Site Studies of Copper Metal-Organic Framework Catalyzed Nitric Oxide Generation from S-Nitrosoglutathione in Water and Blood Plasma

Van Cleave, Cameron

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Dissertation: Interactions of Biologically Active Molecules, Cofactors, and Drugs with Model Membranes

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Civil Engineering

Adams, Stephen K.

Adviser(s): Brian Bledsoe

Dissertation: Improving Hydrologic Modeling of Ungaged Basins to Support Environmental Flow Management in a Heterogeneous Region

Baker, Jessica Leigh

Adviser(s): Karan Venayagamoorthy and Susan De Long

Dissertation: The Innovative Application of Random Packing Material to Enhance the Hydraulic Disinfection Efficiency of Small Scale Water Systems

Klema, Matthew Roy

Adviser(s): Karan Venayagamoorthy

Dissertation: Nonlinear Internal Wave – Topographic Interaction and Turbulent Mixing Using Numerical Simulations

Li, Min

Adviser(s): Gaofeng Jia

Dissertation: Surrogate Modeling for Efficient Analysis and Design of Engineering Systems

Clinical Sciences

Stewart, Holly Lynn

Adviser(s): Christopher Kawcak

Dissertation: Evaluation of Bone Marrow Lesions as a Manifestation of Subchondral Bone Disease

Story, Melinda R.

Adviser(s): Christopher Kawcak and Kevin Haussler

Dissertation: Equine Cervical Pain and Dysfunction

Communication Studies

Communication

Clark, Jordin Kristine Emily

Adviser(s): Greg Dickinson

Dissertation: Building a Mile High City: Theorizing Rhetorical Infrastructures in Denver’s Development

Computer Science

Lionelle, Albert

Adviser(s): Ross Beveridge

Dissertation: A Spiral Design: Redesigning CS 1 Based on Techniques for Memory Recall

Rammer, Daniel Peter

Adviser(s): Sangmi Pallickara and Shrideep Pallickara

Dissertation: Harnessing Spatiotemporal Data Characteristics to Facilitate Large-Scale Analytics over Voluminous, High-Dimensional Observational Datasets

Shirazi, Hossein

Adviser(s): Chuck Anderson and Indrakshi Ray

Dissertation: Phishing Detection Using Machine Learning

Weerawardhana, Sachini Situmini

Adviser(s): Indrajit Ray and L. Whitley

Dissertation: Helping Humans and Agents Avoid Undesirable Consequences with Models of Intervention

Ecology (Graduate Degree Program in)

Ecology

Fernandez Tschieder, Ezequiel

Adviser(s): Daniel Binkley

Dissertation: From Trees to Stands: Production Ecology, Growth Dominance and Carbon Partitioning

Kelly, Courtland

Adviser(s): Steven Fonte

Dissertation: Exploring the Role of Planned and Unplanned Biodiversity in the Soil Health of Agroecosystems

Peirce, Erika Sasha

Adviser(s): Frank Peairs and Paul Ode

Dissertation: Improving Integrated Pest Management of Wheat Stem Sawfly (Hymenoptera: Cephidae)

Pickering, Tomas

Adviser(s): Kathleen Galvin and Robin Reid

Dissertation: Drought and Samburu Pastoralism: A Collaborative Effort to Examine the Causes, Adaptation Process, and Grazing Innovations in Northern Kenya

Slette, Ingrid Jane

Adviser(s): Alan Knapp

Dissertation: Impacts of Compound Precipitation Extremes on Belowground Dynamics in a Mesic Grassland

Stuchiner, Emily R.

Adviser(s): Joe von Fischer

Dissertation: Revealing the Controls of Microbial Nitrous Oxide (N2O) Production and Consumption Using Stable Isotope Methods

Thapa Magar, Khum Bahadur

Adviser(s): Seth Davis

Dissertation: Rangeland Management Impacts on Native Bee Diversity and Pollination Services in the Shortgrass Steppe of Colorado’s Front Range

Woodward, Brian D.

Adviser(s): Paul Evangelista

Dissertation: Influences of Ongoing and Projected Environmental Change in Range Margin Sequoia Sempervirens (Coast Redwood) Forests

Wright, Diane Susan

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Dissertation: Place-Based Education: How Teachers are Inspired by and Affected by Place

Economics

Hagan, Maame Ayegua

Adviser(s): Elissa Braunstein

Dissertation: Harnessing Trade for Structural Transformation in Sub-Saharan Africa: Monitoring Exports, South-South Trade and Commodity Price Volatility

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Athalye, Pranav Shrikant

Adviser(s): Branislav Notaros

Dissertation: Designing Novel Radio-Frequency Coils for High Field and Ultra-High Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Chi, Han

Adviser(s): Jorge Rocca

Dissertation: Development of a High Power High Energy Ultrafast Laser

Emmons, Megan R.

Adviser(s): Anthony Maciejewski and Edwin Chong

Dissertation: Using Locally Observed Swarm Behaviors to Infer Global Features of Harsh Environments

Mahindre, Gunjan Shrikrishna

Adviser(s): Anura Jayasumana

Dissertation: Efficient Representation, Measurement, and Recovery of Spatial and Social Networks

Sun, Hongfei

Adviser(s): Jie Luo and Liuqing Yang

Dissertation: Power System Data Classification and Prediction by Functional Data Analysis

Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences

Environmental Health

Cothern, Emily Jordan

Adviser(s): William Brazile

Dissertation: Exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica during Five OSHA Table 1 Tasks and the Effectiveness of Dust Controls, the Contribution of Background Silica Dust to Personal Exposures, and the Use of a Photometric Instrument to Assess Silica Dust Exposure in Real Time

Hischke, Molly Jean

Adviser(s): John Rosecrance

Dissertation: Reference Values of the Distal Sensory Median and Ulnar Nerves Among Newly Hired Workers

Radiological Health Sciences

Meengs, Matthew Richard

Adviser(s): Alexander Brandl

Dissertation: Development of a Bayesian Linear Regression Model for the Detection of a Weak Radiological Source from Gamma Spectra Measurements

Food Science and Human Nutrition

Food Science and Nutrition

Hobbs, Savannah Jane

Adviser(s): Laura Bellows

Dissertation: The HERO’s Self-Care Program: Targeting Maternal Self-Care in Obesity Prevention

Geosciences

Geosciences

Mavor, Skyler Pendleton

Adviser(s): John Singleton

Dissertation: Timing, Kinematics, and Tectonic Significance of Strike-Slip Fault Systems in the Atacama Desert of Northern Chile and the Lower Colorado River Corridor, U.S.A.

Health and Exercise Science

Human Bioenergetics

Bachman, Nathan

Adviser(s): Barry Braun and Tom LaRocca

Dissertation: Novel Modulators of Blood Pressure with Age: A Physiological and Bioinformatics-Based Approach

Hidde, Mary Caitlin Blanz

Adviser(s): Heather Leach

Dissertation: Reallocating Time to Physical Activity and Sleep: Associations with Quality of Life and Body Mass Index in Cancer Survivors

Ketelhut, Nathaniel Brian

Adviser(s): Brett Fling

Dissertation: Peripheral Blood Flow Regulation in Persons with Multiple Sclerosis

Whittier, Tyler Thorley

Adviser(s): Brett Fling

Dissertation: Bayes’d and Confused: Novel Applications of Bayesian Inference to Better Understand Sensorimotor Uncertainty

Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Horticulture

Anthony, Brendon Michael

Adviser(s): Ioannis Minas

Dissertation: Influence of Preharvest Factors in Peach Fruit Quality and Metabolism

Emragi, Esam

Adviser(s): Sastry Jayanty

Dissertation: Minimizing the Storage Losses of Potatoes under Different Storage Treatments

Gadd, Teri Anne

Adviser(s): Seth Davis

Dissertation: Post Thinning Interactions between Lodgepole Pine Host Physiology, Growth, Chemistry, and Survival with Mountain Pine Beetle

Hamed, Mansor F.

Adviser(s): Sastry Jayanty

Dissertation: Estimation of Capsaicinoid Compounds and Other Nutritionally Important Compounds in Colorado Grown Pepper Cultivars

Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Toombs, Theodore

Adviser(s): Richard Knight

Dissertation: Transformational Change in Conservation

Journalism and Media Communication

Public Communication and Technology

Blackburn, Hayley Eve

Adviser(s): Tori Arthur

Dissertation: Popcorn Thoughts: A Podcast Economy of Film Criticism

Tilak, Elizabeth Frances

Adviser(s): Katie Abrams

Dissertation: The Impact of Message Type and Format on Consumers’ Food Quality Perceptions and Decision Making in Online Purchasing

Mathematics

Kassab, Lara

Adviser(s): Henry Adams

Dissertation: Iterative Matrix Completion and Topic Modeling Using Matrix and Tensor Factorizations

Pinckney, Casey Mikayla

Adviser(s): Alexander Hulpke and Christopher Peterson

Dissertation: Independence Complexes of Finite Groups

Mechanical Engineering

Christopher, Joshua C.

Adviser(s): Xinfeng Gao

Dissertation: Time Integration for Complex Fluid Dynamics

Johnson, James W.

Adviser(s): Kirk McGilvray

Dissertation: The Path from Injury to Degeneration: Multi-Modal Characterization of Chronic Rotator Cuff Degeneration

Thiyagarajan, Aanand

Adviser(s): Chris Weinberger and Walajabad Sampath

Dissertation: A Study of Oxide/CdTe Interfaces for CdTe Photovoltaics Using Atomistic Modeling

Zebhi, Banafsheh

Adviser(s): Dave Bark and Susan James

Dissertation: Biomechanical Analysis of Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome and Calcific Aortic Stenosis: A Statistical and Computational Study

Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Microbiology

Deines, Darcy Marie Fletcher

Adviser(s): John Belisle

Dissertation: Defining Interactions between Mycobacterium Leprae and Langerhans Cells

Fox, Amy Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Brooke Anderson and Marcela Henao Tamayo

Dissertation: Computational Tools to Identify Correlates of Vaccine-Induced Protection against Tuberculosis

Fox, Bridget Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Gregg Dean and Zaid Abdo

Dissertation: Microbes in the Mucosa: Impacts of the Mucosal Immune System and Oral Vaccination with Lactobacillus Acidophilus on the Gut Microbiome

Gray, Lyndsey Irene

Adviser(s): Brian Foy

Dissertation: Assessment of Anopheles Vectorial Capacity Metrics and Malaria Transmission Factors within the Rimdamal II Study

Physics

Pandey, Ramesh

Adviser(s): James Sites

Dissertation: Metal Oxides as Buffer Layers in Polycrystalline CdTe Thin-Film Solar Cells

Political Science

Crew, Seth Johnathan

Adviser(s): Robert Duffy

Dissertation: Regulatory Drift and Path Dependence in Distributed Generation Policies across US States

Psychology

Darwin, Marielle Lindsy

Adviser(s): Deana Davalos

Dissertation: Heart Rage Variability as a Biomarker of Self-Control and Its Relationship with Depression

School of Advanced Materials Discovery

Materials Science and Engineering

Maia Sabino, Roberta

Adviser(s): Alessandro Martins and Ketul Popat

Dissertation: Development of Surface Modifications on Titanium for Biomedical Applications

Wang, Dafu

Adviser(s): Chris Snow and Matt Kipper

Dissertation: Tuning Interfacial Biomolecule Interactions with Massively Parallel Nanopore Arrays

School of Biomedical Engineering

Bioengineering (Graduate Degree Program in)

Bioengineering

Vlcek, Jessica Rose

Adviser(s): Matt Kipper and Melissa Reynolds

Dissertation: Vascular Endothelium Glycocalyx-Mimetic Surfaces Designed for Blood Contacting Devices

Wolynski, Jakob Glenn

Adviser(s): Christian Puttlitz and Kirk McGilvray

Dissertation: Development of Novel Mechanical Diagnostic Techniques for Early Prediction of Bone Fracture Healing Outcome

School of Education

Education and Human Resource Studies

Guram, Adrianna Marie

Adviser(s): Laurie Carlson

Dissertation: Understanding the Lived Experiences of Dr. Emily Lardner: Lessons for the Adoption and Practice of Learning Communities in Higher Education

Hammel, Samuel Kelley

Adviser(s): Ann Sebald

Dissertation: Motives and Success Factors in Co-Teaching Relationships: A Qualitative Case Study

Klug, Jeffrey Alan

Adviser(s): Sharon Anderson

Dissertation: The Role of Whiteness in Access Disparities in College Counseling Services

Lin, Hsiao-Ching Kirsten

Adviser(s): Antonette Aragon and David Most

Dissertation: Grandma, Could this Dissertation be My Indigenous Tayal Facial Tattoo? An Autoethnography of Overcoming the Fear of Statistics through the Dichotomous Use of P-Values

Long, Sarah Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Gene Gloeckner

Dissertation: Analytical Injustice League: Understanding Statistical Manipulation of Student Retention Data Using Modification Methods of Missing Values

Love, Rashida Nailah

Adviser(s): Laurie Carlson

Dissertation: We Are Not the Same: The Experiences of Black Women Multicultural Directors at Predominantly White Institutions

Newhouse, Ben Jefferson

Adviser(s): Linda Kuk

Dissertation: Examining the Undergraduate Student Experience of Transgender Students at Small, Private, Liberal Arts institutions: A Phenomenological Analysis

Scott, Brandi Lynn

Adviser(s): Susana Munoz

Dissertation: Disrupting Systemic Whiteness at a Hispanic Serving Institution

Ziegler, Coronda Lou

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Dissertation: The Concept of Organizational Knowledge and Its Associate Component Parts

Sociology

Moloney, Christopher Jerome

Adviser(s): N. Unnithan

Dissertation: Exploring the Cybercrime Capacity and Capability of Local Law Enforcement Agencies in the United States

Soil and Crop Sciences

Nyamasoka-Magonziwa, Blessing

Adviser(s): Steven Fonte

Dissertation: Understanding the Dynamics and Management of Organic Nutrient Sources in Smallholder Farming Systems: An Interdisciplinary Approach

Núñez, Agustí­n

Adviser(s): Meagan Schipanski

Dissertation: When the Wells Run Dry: Soil Organic Carbon Dynamics during the Transition from Irrigated to Dryland Cropping Systems

Xie, Yucong

Adviser(s): Stephen Pearce

Dissertation: Characterizing Host Genetic Resistance to Wheat Streak Mosaic Virus (WSMV) and Fusarium Wilt Disease

Statistics

Chi, Jiarui

Adviser(s): Don Estep and Haonan Wang

Dissertation: Sliced Inverse Approach and Domain Recovery for Stochastic Inverse Problems

Systems Engineering

Ault, Trevor Joseph

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Dissertation: Modernizing Automation in Industrial Control/Cyber Physical Systems through the System Engineering Lifecycle

Birch, Dustin Scott

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Dissertation: Development of a Human Factors Hazard Model for Use in System Safety Analysis

Blondheim Jr., David James

Adviser(s): Chuck Anderson

Dissertation: System Understanding of High Pressure Die Casting Process and Data with Machine Learning Applications

Lunsford, Ian Martin

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Dissertation: Aircraft Survivability Modeling, Evaluation, and Optimization for Multi-UAV Operational Scenarios

Marzolf, Gregory Sloan

Adviser(s): Ron Sega and Thomas Bradley

Dissertation: Systems Engineering Analysis and Application to the Emergency Response System

Scheibmeir, James Anthony

Adviser(s): Yashwant Malaiya

Dissertation: Quality Attributes of Digital Twins

Speece, Jill Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Kamran Eftekhari Shahroudi

Dissertation: Integrating MBSAP with Continuous Improvement for Developing Resilient Healthcare Systems

Younse, Paulo

Adviser(s): Mike Borky and Thomas Bradley

Dissertation: Comparative Analysis of Model-Based Systems Engineering and Traditional Systems Engineering Approaches for Architecting Robotic Space Systems through Knowledge Categorization, Automatic Information Transfer, and Automatic Knowledge Processing Measures

Master in Arts Leadership and Cultural Management

Arts Leadership and Cultural Management

Angevine, Cryss

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Fink, Carly June

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Gudewicz, Emma Rose

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Hester, Lucas H.

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Jackson, Kayla C.

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Murdoch, Sierra

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Powell, Emily Beth

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Sigarroa, Alberto Alejandro

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Sutter, Sarah Faye

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Thawley, Kristen Danielle

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Veazey-McNally, Sheriece C.

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Waldorf, Lauren Kizer

Adviser(s): Michelle Stanley

Master of Accountancy

Accountancy

Czerniakowski, Charlie Madison

Adviser(s): Derek Johnston

Hoekstra, Rachel

Adviser(s): Derek Johnston

Meldrum, Publina P.

Adviser(s): Derek Johnston

MASTER OF ADDICTION COUNSELING in Psychology

Addiction Counseling in Psychology

Shi, Shuangqiao

Adviser(s): Brad Conner and Mark Prince

Master of Agriculture

Agricultural Sciences

Barton, Rian Taylor

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Brewington, Samantha Page

Adviser(s): Kellie Enns

Brown, Steven James

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Cobb, Morgan Landra

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Davis, Wendy Ann

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Deresin, Kayla Ann

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Leonard, Jessi Leigh

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Mehalic, Lake Chrystie

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Mentink, Lori E.

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Speer, Joshua Joseph

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Master of Applied Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Psychology

Applied Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Krueger, Nicolas Ryan

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Walker, Katherine Marie

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Master of Applied Statistics

Statistics

Applied Statistics

Hunt, Mitchel

Adviser(s): Kirsten Eilertson

Schoeppler, Kelly Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Kirsten Eilertson

Trespel, Blair Alexis

Adviser(s): Kirsten Eilertson

Master of Arts

Anthropology and Geography

Ballance, Matthew Bleakley

Adviser(s): Mary Van Buren

Beals, Lawrence Frederick

Adviser(s): Chris Fisher

DeSanto, Carly Marie

Adviser(s): Edward Henry

Frazier, Denise Renee

Adviser(s): Chris Fisher

Communication Studies

Calderón González, Jesús Arturo

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Parks

Hoover, Julia F.

Adviser(s): Martin Carcasson

Jaques, Andrea Riksene Weaver

Adviser(s): Martin Carcasson

Johnson, Lydia Mae

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Williams

Sell, Eleanore J.

Adviser(s): Katie Knobloch

Economics

Basow, Benjamin Park

Adviser(s): Anita Pena and Daniele Tavani

Choudhury, Sanchari

Adviser(s): Daniele Tavani

Kappeler, Krystal Marie

Adviser(s): Alexandra Bernasek

Nevatia, Vedanshi

Adviser(s): Daniele Tavani

Sangsubhan, Untima

Adviser(s): Daniele Tavani

Sinha, Bhavya

Adviser(s): Daniele Tavani

Tully, Sean Patrick

Adviser(s): Ramaa Vasudevan

Young, Dajin

Adviser(s): Daniele Tavani

English

Almaririg, Amane Ahmed Mohammed

Adviser(s): Gerald Delahunty

Costin, Shivon Nickole

Adviser(s): Tim Amidon

Song, Heng

Adviser(s): Gerald Delahunty

Ethnic Studies

Haghighi, Mehzad

Adviser(s): Eric Ishiwata

History

Bode, Olivia Darlene

Adviser(s): Leisl Carr Childers

Garl, Olivia Nicole

Adviser(s): Jodie Kreider and Robert Gudmestad

Powers, Madelyn Newman

Adviser(s): Leisl Carr Childers

Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Mena Yi, Lily Paola

Adviser(s): Antonio Pedros-Gascon and Nyssa Knarvik

Philosophy

Watters, Andrew N.

Adviser(s): Ken Shockley and Philip Cafaro

Political Science

Tonne, Jay Christopher

Adviser(s): Robert Duffy

Wild, Chayne

Adviser(s): Bradley MacDonald

School of Education

Counseling and Career Development

Tagliavini Costa, Luisa

Adviser(s): Laurie Carlson

Sociology

Gill, Sara Ann

Adviser(s): Michael Hogan

Master of Fine Arts

English

Creative Writing

Turner, Marie F.

Adviser(s): EJ Levy and Harrison Fletcher

Wernsing, Sarah E.

Adviser(s): Camille Dungy

Master of Business Administration

Business Administration

Aguirre Muñoz, Erik Andres

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Anderson, Nicholas Ryan

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Anthony, Billy

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bajtelsmit, Kyle R.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Basmajian, Zohrab

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bennion, Kristin Kemmerle

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bergman, Emily Ann

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bergwall, Meta Lynn

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Berry, Melissa

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Besser, Lauren Renee

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bouwman, Eric Lee

Adviser(s): Dave Gilliland

Bradley, Paul Alexander

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Branan, Jeremy Michael

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Braun, Kelli J.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Bryant, Lindsey Christine

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Burke, Meredith Noel

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Carlson, Clayton Axel Arden

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Cece, Lindsay Giovanna

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Chippendale, Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Choury, Jarvis

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Christman, Sara Mae

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Clingman, Michael Alexander

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Delphia, Cameron Emery

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Dixit, Vidha

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Dugas, Casey Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Dunn, Benjamin Adam

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Eadala Rajendra Bhargava

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Eppley, Nicholas Joseph

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Eret, Kevin Charles

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Foster, Alexander

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Fritzsche, Michael Christian

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Fuerst, Gabrielle Lauren

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Garretson, Michael

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Gathright, Katie L.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Giovanine, Grey E.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Gordon, Colin

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Goss, Anne Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Gould, Brian M.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Guerrero, Allyson Hatsumi

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Haith, Emily

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hammerness, Cassi Jo

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hand, Genevieve Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Harrell, Dorian Gregory

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hawn, Richard Reed

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Heffner, Geoffrey G.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hermosilla, Eduardo Nelson

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Ho, Chrystina Vicki

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hopkins, Zara

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hurd, Andrew Edwin

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Innes, Trevor Matthew

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Jax, James Griffin

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Jerdy, Miled

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Johnston, Dylan P.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Johnston, Tobias Fredrick

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Johnston, William Timothy

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Jones, Kirk William

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Kankam, Tanisha J.

Adviser(s): Sanjay Ramchander

Karaffa, Eugene F.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Kelly, Pamela Gail

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Khan, Mohammad A.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Kirkham, Luke Andrew

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Klein, Hilary J.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Knepper, Nicholas

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Konuma, Keiko

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Koumato, Andreas

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Kurteshi, Doruntine

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

LaBrie, Courtney Alyce

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lane, Maara Ashley

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lapray, Tessa

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Larson, Andrew

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Latimer, Paul Alexander

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lawrence, Bailee Arlene

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lewallen, Nickolas John

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Linn, Joshua Clay

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lo Cigno, Anthony Santo

Adviser(s): Dave Gilliland

Long, John Carl

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Maldonado, Danielle

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Markus, Cole Aaron

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Martinez, Katelynn Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Mather, Melissa Kay

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Mattern, Dane Forest

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Maynard, Edward

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Mazur, Ross David

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

McIntosh, Lauren Rae

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Meade, Jeffrey Lewis

Adviser(s): Paul Mallette

Meyer, Jacob Andrew

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Miller, Elliott Allan Eddy

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Mishleau, Joshua C.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Moses, Daniel Steven

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Muren, Christina Blichfeldt

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Neumeier, Chloe Jillian

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Newlon, Rebecca Anne

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Nuñez, Joe Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

O’Mara, Heidi Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Ogden, Kayleigh Breanna

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Palma Jr., Hugo Eloy

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Parish, Kathleen Neumann

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Pelletier, Ashley M.

Adviser(s): Paul Mallette

Pfohl, Samuel Edward

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Phenix, Maureen E.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Piazza, Dominic

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Pierre, Coralie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Piper, Samantha Ann

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Radosevich, Paul Jeffrey

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Rahn, Jessica Sue

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Rein, Angelic Oralia

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Revalee, Mark David

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Rocha, Carlo Joseph

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Roeder, Sarah E.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Roth, Alison E.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Rowedder, Indra Eve

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Rukkila, Emily Elise

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Schenk, Chris

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Schwartz, Karla Jean

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Scow, Susan Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Seetharam, Prathiba C.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Setareh, Candice

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Sewer, Israel A.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Shewey, Ashley Nicole

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Singh, Bhupinder

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Snell, Wesly Lynn

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Soderberg, Laura Nicole

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Spears, Dustin Robert

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Stauss, Allison Leigh

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Stump, Grant Walker

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Tepp, Kiersten Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Thayer, Jamie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Thompson, Jack A.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Tomascheski, Julia Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Vang, Mykao

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Veliu, Blerinda

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Venero Rivero, Christian

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Vlahinos, Alexander Andreas

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

VonFeldt, Kevin Gordon

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Wade, Erica Yvonne

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Warren, Adam

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Weatherman, Leah Catherine

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Webster, Elizabeth Carolyn

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Weyland, Jakob Matthew

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Wilkerson, F. Brendan

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Wilson, Tory Michael

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Winkelhake, Jacob P.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Witczak, Michael

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Yang, Ying

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Yilmaz, Burak Suat

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Master of Communications and Media Management

Communications and Media Management

Bend, Ronald A.

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft

Donaldson, Haley Dakota

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft and Michael Humphrey

Hall, Catherine Alysse

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft

Kramer, Nicole Fassett

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft and Michael Humphrey

Moronta, Sebastian

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft

Palmer, Brandon Jeffrey

Adviser(s): Ashley Anderson

Underwood, Danielle

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft

Master of Computer Information Systems

Computer Information Systems

Balanthrapu, Achyuth

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Brown, Alex Morgan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Bushue, Tamara Lin

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Challa, Santosh Kumar

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Chang, Ker

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Dehury, Palka

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Duggal, Heena

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Fitzgerald, Tasha N.

Adviser(s): Jon Clark

Grubbs, Don Edward

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Hall, Jasper

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Happel, Patricia N.

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Heida, Jessica Marie Zeal

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Herbold, Christopher Erik

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Kapavik, Cole Ryan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Kar, Bidhu Bhusan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Karnas, Christopher G.

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Kilgore, Jennifer Ponder

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Kotte, Prithika

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Lin, Chih-Ting

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Maddur, Sushma

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

McMahon, Philip James

Adviser(s): Jon Clark

Mongeon, Raymond L.

Adviser(s): Jon Clark

Murdeshwar, Pranjali Ravindra

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Nanda, Niralee

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Ness, Katherine Eline

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Noland, William Ryan

Adviser(s): Jon Clark

Padiyal, Aryan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Pandrapragada, Kaushik Kumar Srikar

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Quintana, Lauren Ann

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Sandstrum, Andrew Ryan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Schoenherr, Tara Danielle

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Staub, Travis Jonathan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Talluri, Himavarsha

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Tan, Leonardy

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Veerepalli, Vishnu Mohan

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Watson, Austin Price

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Webb, Travis R.

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Zineddin, Ahmad Mohamad

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Master of Computer Science

Computer Science

Creel, Ashton Gabriella

Adviser(s): Laura Moreno Cubillos and Yashwant Malaiya

Feudale, Anthony Connor

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Kielman, Daniel William

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Mouelet Nguimbi, Guicelvi Golois Mabahou

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Muller, Matthew

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Staab, Brent Alan

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Master of Conservation Leadership

Conservation Leadership

Chamlee, Mara Grace

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Collins, Mary Bradford

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Dorman, Kathleen M.

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Filtz, Ryan R.

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Howard, Mary Carlyle

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Kurtz, John Robert

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

LeBlond, Duncan Tait

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Mendenhall, Deanna Lynn

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Ng, Stephanie Pui-Hun

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Nguyen, Khanh Thi Van

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Peterson, Sohmer P.

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Rodrigue, Emily Therese

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Segala, Michael Christopher

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Seng, Jonah Charles

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Vornholt, Molly Anne

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Windell, Bridgette Rae

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Master of Education

School of Education

Education and Human Resource Studies

Balside, Brittny

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Beilmann, Kathleen Ezella

Adviser(s): Thomas Chermack

Corpos, Mellissa Guadalupe

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Druyor, Margaret Anne

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Farmer, Amanda Mari

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser and Tobin Lopes

Frisbie, Kristen Forte

Adviser(s): Thomas Chermack

Grondin, Toni Nicole

Adviser(s): Kalpana Gupta

Hernandez, Gonzalo Alejandro

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Hirschenhofer, Renee

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Hodgson, Sarah Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Logue, Brittany Renee

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Morrison, Laura W.

Adviser(s): Kalpana Gupta

Owiny, James Robinson

Adviser(s): Kalpana Gupta and Kelly McKenna

Quick, Eirin Aviv

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Schriefer, Elizabeth Finamore

Adviser(s): DaeSeok Chai

Sharp, Ian Thomas

Adviser(s): Kalpana Gupta

Master of Engineering

Engineering

Abram, Arianna

Adviser(s): Ketul Popat

Banks, Garrett

Adviser(s): Jose Chavez

Cannon, Logan Jared

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Colón Torres, Jesús Manuel

Adviser(s): John Volckens

Francis, John Paul

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Hutchins, Kelly Marie

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Jones, Aaron

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Kippes, Brice Anthony

Adviser(s): Erika Miller

Krzewinski, Andrew Thomas

Adviser(s): Ketul Popat

Lin, Yuchen

Adviser(s): Kaka Ma

Matthews, Kody M.

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Onorato, Shaun Michael

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Pasinato, Eduardo

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Peacock, Gregory

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Penner, Samuel Glen

Adviser(s): Todd Bandhauer

Quiroga, Jenessa

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Niemann

Rajkrishna, Pratigyna

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Robie, Karl

Adviser(s): Ketul Popat

Schapansky, Chazz

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Smith, Joshua Levi

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Song, Sunho

Adviser(s): Suren Chen

Sorrells, Elizabeth Villanueva

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Stimach, Mark Albert

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Tremaine, Kevin Guy

Adviser(s): Todd Bandhauer

Vorreiter, Kyle P.

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Waterman, Marlene Rose

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Whyte, Spencer Thomas

Adviser(s): Matt Kipper

Widrick, Ethan Robert

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Winther, Michael Steven

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Xu, Chunxiao

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

MASTER OF EXTENSION EDUCATION

Extension Education

Griesse, Elizabeth Marlena

Adviser(s): Kellie Enns

Midcap, JoLynn Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Kellie Enns

Zhou, Han

Adviser(s): Dessa Watson and Kellie Enns

Master of Finance

Finance

Jiang, Ye

Adviser(s): Vickie Bajtelsmit

Zhao, Yunfei

Adviser(s): Vickie Bajtelsmit

MASTER OF FISH, WILDLIFE, AND CONSERVATION BIOLOGY

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Martin, Daniel Joseph

Adviser(s): Gail Dethloff

Pittman, Lucas Albert

Adviser(s): Gail Dethloff

Stephenson, Chelsey Renee

Adviser(s): Gail Dethloff

Young, Amanda Kate

Adviser(s): Gail Dethloff

Master of Greenhouse Gas Management and Accounting

Greenhouse Gas Management and Accounting

Bell, Marissa R.

Adviser(s): Rich Conant and Stephen Ogle

Echeverria, Nycole Patrice

Adviser(s): Stephen Ogle

MASTER OF MUSIC

School of Music, Theatre, and Dance

Music

Carreon, Samantha Lucille

Adviser(s): Andrew Knight and Blythe LaGasse

Herman, Aaron Joseph

Adviser(s): Rebecca Phillips

Horton, Sara Kaitlin

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Mcquerrey, Shauna Lee

Adviser(s): Andrew Knight and Blythe LaGasse

Moore, Leanna Jacklyn

Adviser(s): Andrew Knight and Blythe LaGasse

Ohmart, Kira J.

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Payne, Leah Ann

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Shinn, Haley Ann

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Wheeler, Jeanine Susanna

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Master of Natural Resources Stewardship

Forest and Rangeland Stewardship

Natural Resources Stewardship

Brandt, Lisa Sue

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Chandler II, TImothy Russell

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Chavez, Victoria Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Corbin, Abigail Lauren

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Hailstone, Misty Rae

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Harris, Jillian Taylor

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Hatfield, Rachel Lynne

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Hillenbrand, Margaret Judith

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Lowthian, Carrol

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Mauro, Elizabeth Libby

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Miley, McCaela Deann

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Oliver, Carter Paul

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Perez, Diana Maria

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Schaefer, Alexander Lloyd

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Shoemaker, Bradley Michael

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Wise, Eric Daniel

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Young, Mary K.

Adviser(s): Sonya LeFebre

Master of Natural Sciences Education

Natural Sciences Education

Abono, Milla

Adviser(s): Donald Mykles and Sean Bryan

Cook, Jonathan Paul

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Focht, Eric Dennis

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Osborn, Mariah

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Rutherford, Judith D.

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Sprau, Amanda Marie

Adviser(s): Shane Kanatous

Master of Occupational Therapy

Occupational Therapy

Bischof, Jorey L.

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Hanson, Christy Anne

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Hernandez, Nadine Frances

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Kerns, Erik Clayton

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Larson, Rachel Ruth

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Perrins, Shannon

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Rogers, Dara Rae

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Soncasie, Phillip

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Stockert, Emily Ives

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Vessa, Ame

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Willett, Alyssa Yvonne

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Zimmerman, Cassandra M.

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Master of Public Health

Public Health

Huntley, Raissa

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Constine, Kali

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Lillis, Erin

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Kim, Linda

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Leigh, Mason

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Wildgen, Katie

Adviser(s): Christina Pasana

Master of Science

Agricultural and Resource Economics

Edmondson, Hailey Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Dawn Thilmany

Schoenbacher, Justine

Adviser(s): Chris Goemans

Agricultural Biology

Bioagricultural Sciences

Al Mousa, Moh d Anwar Moh d

Adviser(s): Fairchild and Punya Nachappa

Alaryan, Maryam Mahdi

Adviser(s): Amy Charkowski

Chiginsky, Judith

Adviser(s): Punya Nachappa

Animal Sciences

Haddix, Jilleen Dawnn

Adviser(s): Jasmine Dillon

Kness, Danielle Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Temple Grandin

Loudenback, Andrea

Adviser(s): Jasmine Dillon

Okkema, Cora Annette

Adviser(s): Temple Grandin

Schaff, Alexander David

Adviser(s): Noa Roman-Muniz

Simpson, Hailey Marie

Adviser(s): Lily Edwards-Callaway

Thomas, Tyler Austin

Adviser(s): Terry Engle

Willson, Dennis William

Adviser(s): Temple Grandin

Atmospheric Science

Hsiao, Wei-Ting

Adviser(s): ERIC Maloney and Elizabeth Barnes

Lang, Matthew Dean

Adviser(s): Christine Chiu

Mazurek, Alexandra Callahan

Adviser(s): Russ Schumacher

Rader, Jamin

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Barnes

Van Valkenburg, Kristen Renee

Adviser(s): Steven Rutledge and Sue Van Den Heever

Yang, Chen-Kuang

Adviser(s): Christine Chiu

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry

Anderson, Derek Matthew

Adviser(s): Shing Ho

Baer, Matthew Henry

Adviser(s): Eric Ross

Barber, Alex Joshua

Adviser(s): Robert Cohen

Kaliraj, Vimalkannan

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Hansen

Zoller, Maia Brinn

Adviser(s): James Bamburg

Biology

Biological Science

Abernathy, Susan M.

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Pilon-Smits

Fleming, Rachel Christine

Adviser(s): Kim Hoke

Phipps, Nathan M.

Adviser(s): Kim Hoke

Trippe III, Richard Croxall

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Pilon-Smits and Marinus Pilon

Biomedical Sciences

Barrette, Paige Kennedy

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Best, Hannah Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

Brown, Katelyn Elizabeth

Adviser(s): John Walrond

Degenhart, Andrew

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Hood, Jennifer Christine

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

Leverett, Jack

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

Lynch, Cameron Scott

Adviser(s): Russ Anthony

Nelson, Kassandra Nicole

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Chemistry

Bates, Andrew Charles

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Leite Knittel, Luiza

Adviser(s): Chris Ackerson

Miller, Evan Paul

Adviser(s): Jamie Neilson

Zeman, Kara Nicole

Adviser(s): Chuck Henry

Zhang, Xiaoping

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Civil Engineering

Anthony, Mary Ragan

Adviser(s): Joe Scalia IV and Thomas Sale

Barnes, Kaitlyn Renee

Adviser(s): Ryan Bailey

Baukus, Aaron Algirdas

Adviser(s): Chris Bareither

Byron, Elizabeth Griffin

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Niemann and Peter Nelson

Ciraula, Andrew Michael

Adviser(s): Chris Bareither and Joe Scalia IV

Craig, Brian David

Adviser(s): Jose Chavez and Timothy Gates

DeBiasi, Marina

Adviser(s): Joe Scalia IV and Thomas Sale

Ebel, Brian John

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Niemann

Hale, Cameron R.

Adviser(s): Chris Bareither

Irvin, Ben Christopher

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Niemann

Maddocks, Parker R.

Adviser(s): Christopher Thornton and Rob Ettema

Mohammad Zadeh, Mahshid

Adviser(s): MAZDAK Arabi

Noe, Patrick

Adviser(s): Neil Grigg

Purgiel, Andrew

Adviser(s): Ellison Carter

Sperry, Joshua David

Adviser(s): Pierre Julien

Sweeney, Donovan Robert

Adviser(s): Joe Scalia IV

Zimmer, Carly Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Ryan Bailey

Clinical Sciences

Chan, Pierce K.

Adviser(s): Craig Webb

Gonzalez-Medina, Sonia

Adviser(s): Erin Contino and Yvette Nout-Lomas

Computer Science

Adookattil, Abdu Samad

Adviser(s): Sangmi Pallickara and Sanjay Rajopadhye

Anandamani, Vishal

Adviser(s): Chuck Anderson

Bangalore Eshwaraiah, Brungesh

Adviser(s): Nathaniel Blanchard

Chandra, Likhitha

Adviser(s): Ross Beveridge

Crouse, Jared Philip

Adviser(s): Indrakshi Ray and Sudipto Ghosh

Dubois, Alexandre Albert Lucien

Adviser(s): Louisnoel Pouchet

Ernst, Matthew Frederick

Adviser(s): L. Whitley

Farhat, Nazia

Adviser(s): Chuck Anderson

Gaddam, Shri Ram

Adviser(s): Nathaniel Blanchard and Nikhil Krishnaswamy

Garcia, Jason Scott

Adviser(s): Nikhil Krishnaswamy

Ghosh, Joy

Adviser(s): Laura Moreno Cubillos

Gunhalkar, Poornima Madhusudan

Adviser(s): Sangmi Pallickara

Katragadda, Mohit Kumar

Adviser(s): Nikhil Krishnaswamy

Kuvar, Vishal Kiran

Adviser(s): Caitlin Mills and Nathaniel Blanchard

Lawande, Rusha Shantaram

Adviser(s): Nathaniel Blanchard

Li, Jieqiong

Adviser(s): Francisco Ortega

Mogullapalli, Shivani

Adviser(s): Nikhil Krishnaswamy and Ross Beveridge

Pamulapati, Venkata Sai Sudeep

Adviser(s): Nathaniel Blanchard and Ross Beveridge

Pandey, Apoorv Alok

Adviser(s): Chuck Anderson

Patankar, Sushant Sharad

Adviser(s): Asa Ben-Hur

Poreddy, Sowmya Reddy

Adviser(s): Sangmi Pallickara and Sanjay Rajopadhye

Rodriguez, Luis Antonio

Adviser(s): Indrakshi Ray

Roygaga, Chaitanya Rohit

Adviser(s): Nathaniel Blanchard

Savaliya, Meetkumar Kishorkumar

Adviser(s): Vinayak Prabhu

Singh, Mohit Kumar

Adviser(s): Indrajit Ray and Vinayak Prabhu

Srinivasa, Ujwal

Adviser(s): Yashwant Malaiya

Warushavithana, Menuka

Adviser(s): Sangmi Pallickara and Shrideep Pallickara

Whitaker, Timothy Jay

Adviser(s): L. Whitley

Construction Management

Altmann, Rodrigo Eduardo

Adviser(s): Bolivar Senior

Karbasiahvazi, Ali

Adviser(s): Jon Elliott and Svetlana Olbina

Rush, Jonathan M.

Adviser(s): Jon Elliott and Scott Glick

Shrestha, Sudip

Adviser(s): Erin Arneson

Ecology (Graduate Degree Program in)

Ecology

Barby, Casey

Adviser(s): Ed Hall

Bertram, Jonathan

Adviser(s): Anna Schoettle and Jane Stewart

Bubb, Hayley

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal and Paul Ode

Contento, Taryn E.

Adviser(s): Jeremy Sueltenfuss

Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Ecosystem Sustainability

Nickerson, Rachael Leigh

Adviser(s): Paul Evangelista and Stewart Breck

Wilmer, Chelsea Faye

Adviser(s): Heidi Steltzer and Stephanie Kampf

Watershed Science

Bump, Elayna R.

Adviser(s): Steven Fassnacht

Olsen-Mikitowicz, Alex Richard

Adviser(s): Steven Fassnacht

Perez Peredo, Felipe Andres

Adviser(s): Steven Fassnacht

Peterson, David Andrew

Adviser(s): Stephanie Kampf

Reimanis, Danielle Catherine

Adviser(s): Steven Fassnacht

Sears, Megan Grace

Adviser(s): Steven Fassnacht

Sidell, Marielle

Adviser(s): Stephanie Kampf

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering

Balasubramaniam, Abhishek

Adviser(s): Sudeep Pasricha

Davenport, Aaron James

Adviser(s): Carmen Menoni

Dey, Joydeep

Adviser(s): Sudeep Pasricha

Gannavarapu, Ram Rohit

Adviser(s): Edwin Chong

Jawanjal, Kaustubh

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Li, Wen

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Rane, Lekha Arun

Adviser(s): Mahdi Nikdast

Shan, Yelin

Adviser(s): Chandra Venkatachalam

Srivitidkul, Ungkana

Adviser(s): Mahmood Azimi-Sadjadi

Thakur, Tanmay Madan

Adviser(s): Kevin Lear

Thiruloga Chander, Sooryaa Vignesh

Adviser(s): Sudeep Pasricha

Yi, Chenke

Adviser(s): Chandra Venkatachalam

Electrical Engineering

Adeniji, Temitope Oluseyi

Adviser(s): Chandra Venkatachalam

Alsailawi, Ali

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Bai, Xiaoming

Adviser(s): Chandra Venkatachalam and Haonan Chen

Bhosale, Vishwajeet Shrikant

Adviser(s): Indrakshi Ray and Lorenzo De Carli

Chakraborty, Arnab

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Edara, Navaneeth Reddy

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Garcia, Jacob Tani

Adviser(s): Chandra Venkatachalam

Jain, Rajat

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Joseph, Shina Achhu

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

McEwen, Craig Steven

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Obireddy, Rekhanth Reddy

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Patil, Akshay Chandrashekhar

Adviser(s): Peter Young

Pipaliya, Poonam Rajeshbhai

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Sakhalkar, Sumant Sudhir

Adviser(s): Ryan Kim

Sakthivel, Praveen

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Sankaran, Aishwarya

Adviser(s): Peter Young

Tunnell, Jordan Adair

Adviser(s): Sudeep Pasricha

Wilkinson, Thomas Grant

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Woldai, Natnael Ghezae

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Yu, Dong Su

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences

Environmental Health

Blevens, Melissa Sue

Adviser(s): Candace Tsai and John Rosecrance

WeMott, Sherry D.

Adviser(s): Sheryl Magzamen

Radiological Health Sciences

Brown, Morgan Lee

Adviser(s): Alexander Brandl and Ralf Sudowe

Singh, Ashutosh

Adviser(s): Del Leary and Thomas Johnson

Toxicology

Butler, Logan Andrew

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Cava, Shely Noe

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Dale, Rohini Mallikha

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

French, Mitchell Andrew

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Khuu, Jennifer

Adviser(s): Gregory Dooley and Marie Legare

Restrepo, Gabriella Isabel

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Townsend, Stephanie Allisson

Adviser(s): Julie Moreno

Vick, Zaria D.

Adviser(s): Julie Moreno and Marie Legare

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Brittain, Cole

Adviser(s): Chris Myrick

Harris, Audrey Catherine

Adviser(s): Dana Winkelman and Yoichiro Kanno

Food Science and Human Nutrition

Food Science and Nutrition

Checchia, Erin

Adviser(s): Christopher Gentile

Holland, Mary Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Tiffany Weir

Richardson, Lindsey Erin

Adviser(s): Laura Bellows

Forest and Rangeland Stewardship

Forest Sciences

Wykhuis, Aaron R.

Adviser(s): Paula Fornwalt and Seth Ex

Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Dosamantes, Elena Graciela

Adviser(s): Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Gloria-Martinez, Ariana Isabel

Adviser(s): Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Geosciences

Hack, Tonia Alexandria

Adviser(s): William Sanford

Johnson, Erinn Paige

Adviser(s): John Singleton

Langenkamp, Teresa Rose

Adviser(s): Lisa Stright

Mccane, Jacob Alexander

Adviser(s): John Ridley

Sabunis, Kivanc

Adviser(s): Derek Schutt

Suhr, Jens Christoph

Adviser(s): Daniel McGrath and Sara Rathburn

Thomas, Russell Neal

Adviser(s): Sven Egenhoff

Van Hook, James Joseph

Adviser(s): Sven Egenhoff

Health and Exercise Science

Dippold, Victoria Mary Grace

Adviser(s): Scott Fahrner

Ewell, Taylor Russell

Adviser(s): Christopher Bell

Howell, Matthew James

Adviser(s): Heather Leach

Reichert, Tanya Minna

Adviser(s): Christopher Bell

Williams, Natasha Natalia Bondareva

Adviser(s): Christopher Bell

Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Horticulture

Combs, William Harley

Adviser(s): Joshua Craver and Steven Newman

Gross, Gary Edward

Adviser(s): Jorge Vivanco and Stephen Wallner

Human Development and Family Studies

Muller, Anna Maria

Adviser(s): Gloria Luong

Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Environmental Leadership

Bowman, Lauren Brooke

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Costain, Anna Rose

Adviser(s): Brett Bruyere

Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Collins, Matthew M.

Adviser(s): Rebecca Niemiec

Journalism and Media Communication

Public Communication and Technology

Callendar, Chaz L.

Adviser(s): Michael Humphrey

Gorostiza, Jordan Matthew

Adviser(s): Katie Abrams

Luft, Emily Augusta

Adviser(s): Michael Humphrey

Ross, Abigail Lynn

Adviser(s): Marilee Long

Scott, Stephanie Marie

Adviser(s): Rosa Martey

Mathematics

Mukthineni, Venkata Sai Tarun

Adviser(s): Anton Betten

Rigsby, Christina

Adviser(s): Simon Tavener

Mechanical Engineering

Gilvey, Zachary Howard

Adviser(s): Todd Bandhauer

Hollis, Justin Ralph

Adviser(s): Todd Bandhauer

Knackstedt, Clinton Wesley Duane

Adviser(s): Jason Quinn

Lustig, Zachary Forrest

Adviser(s): Walajabad Sampath

O’Brien, Thomas

Adviser(s): Anthony Marchese and Joe von Fischer

Sipich, James Robert

Adviser(s): Azer Yalin

Wegner, James Thaddeus

Adviser(s): Azer Yalin

Weinmann, Katrina Joyce

Adviser(s): Steve Simske

Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Microbiology

Denale, Kristen Anne

Adviser(s): Brian Geiss

Martinez Guitron, Yahaira Rocio

Adviser(s): Brian Geiss

Smith, Kylie Sue

Adviser(s): Brian Geiss

Smith, Noah Michael

Adviser(s): Brian Geiss

Occupational Therapy

Giessler Gonzalez, Kalena Gee

Adviser(s): Jaclyn Stephens

Kelly, Erin Lorraine

Adviser(s): Wendy Wood

Schmitz, Johanna Renee

Adviser(s): Arlene Schmid

Physics

Colton, Nicole Marie

Adviser(s): John Harton

Haynes, Michael Andrew

Adviser(s): Martin Gelfand and Stuart Field

Wallis, Connor

Adviser(s): John Harton

Whitney, Adam

Adviser(s): Mingzhong Wu

Psychology

Alayan, Alexandra

Adviser(s): Bryan Dik

Beckel, Julia Lynn Otero

Adviser(s): Gwen Fisher

Fredrickson, Gereon James

Adviser(s): Kimberly Henry and Mark Prince

Kulish, Bailee Mae

Adviser(s): Silvia Sara Canetto

Marsh, Dylan R.

Adviser(s): Bryan Dik and Michael Steger

Oselinsky, Katrina

Adviser(s): Dan Graham

Saunders, Luke Jarrett

Adviser(s): Jennifer Harman

School of Advanced Materials Discovery

Materials Science and Engineering

Colarossi, Evangeline Laneé

Adviser(s): Chris Weinberger

Crouse, Christopher Scott

Adviser(s): Travis Bailey

Hill, Taylor D.

Adviser(s): James Sites and Walajabad Sampath

Sorna, Sadia Momtaz

Adviser(s): Candace Tsai and Susan James

Sutherland, Alexandra E.

Adviser(s): Kaka Ma

School of Education

Student Affairs in Higher Education

Booker, Mydarian Josiah

Adviser(s): DL Stewart

Boyle, Jennifer Mari

Adviser(s): Jen Johnson

Martinez-Velez, Andrea Suhey

Adviser(s): Oscar Felix

McDonald, Suzanne Michelle

Adviser(s): Jody Donovan

Myerston Castillo, Alejandra

Adviser(s): Lea Hanson

Roberts, Eleanor Rebecca

Adviser(s): Oscar Felix

Soil and Crop Sciences

Aksland, Ian Brazil

Adviser(s): Jay Ham

Brown, Ansley Joseph

Adviser(s): Allan Andales and Timothy Gates

Casey, Dylan Michael

Adviser(s): Jay Ham

Kluth, Danica L.

Adviser(s): Jerry Johnson and Jim Ippolito

Sayre-Chavez, Brooke

Adviser(s): Maria Munoz Amatriain

Systems Engineering

Arzu, Oscar Bruce

Adviser(s): Steve Simske

Banahan, Alston B.

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Jayswal, Manan

Adviser(s): Thomas Bradley

Narsinghani, Jayesh Balraj

Adviser(s): Daniel Herber and Kamran Eftekhari Shahroudi

Master of Social Work

School of Social Work

Social Work

Andrews, Sierra Victoria

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Buchholz, Sara Rose

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Buel, Allison

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Conroy, Janelle Renee

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Ervin, Jessica Nichole

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Hawes, Alexandria

Adviser(s): Jamie Yoder

Howard, Deja Tatianna Nicole

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Kaiser, Matthew Redmond

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Karno, Jillian

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Leak, Annie Kathleen

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Maher, Shawna Mae

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Martinez, Rose Marie

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Miller, Allie Marie

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Murphree, Casara Jo

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Nutt, Devynn Nicole

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Priecko, Brittany Danielle

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Raver, Lauren Megan

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Stroh, Joe

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Sumanis, Alyse Kathleen

Adviser(s): Neomi Vin-Raviv

Master of Sport Management

Sport Management

Barker, Laken Anthony Allen

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Blach, Haylee Marie

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Cantrell, Alexandria Nychole

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Caseria, Brien Edward

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Gardner, Gunnar Todd

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Hudson, Brianna Noel

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Knoll, Olivia Li Young

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Patchan, Scott Daniel

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Polendey, Brian Joseph

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Sarkisloo, Romel

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Wheeler, Andrew Jordan

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Winkle, Kelsea Elaine

Adviser(s): Albert Bimper Jr.

Master of Tourism Management

Tourism Management

Begeman, Matthew N.

Adviser(s): Alan Bright

Chen, Jiaying

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Chen, Tianrun

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Cheng, Shaoxuan

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Cui, Xinyue

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Fan, Hanxu

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Fan, Qidi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Gross, Logan Paul

Adviser(s): Alan Bright

Hou, Faxun

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Jin, Zeqi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Jung, Kyungsoon

Adviser(s): Alan Bright

Li, Jiong

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Liang, Mingzi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Lin, Xingchen

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Liu, Xu

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Ni, Zi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Palmer, Abby Lynn

Adviser(s): Alan Bright

Seidel, Kristen

Adviser(s): Alan Bright

Shen, Qi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Su, Weizhi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Tong, Yao

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Wang, Haipeng

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Wang, Lanxi

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Wei, Xiaohan

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Wei, Ying

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Weng, Tianyu

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Xiong, Muwenjie

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Xu, Nianhao

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Yang, Linkun

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Yang, Xuanjie

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Zhao, Yizheng

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Zhou, Minjian

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Zhu, Sensen

Adviser(s): Lina Xiong

Graduate Degrees Awarded
Summer 2021

GRADUATE SCHOOL

Dean Mary Stromberger

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Agricultural Biology

Bioagricultural Sciences

Todd, Olivia Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Todd Gaines

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry

Parker, Dylan Mckenzie

Adviser(s): Erin Nishimura

Biological Science

Ankrom, Katharine Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Diana Wall

Warren, Jessica Marie

Adviser(s): Dan Sloan

Biomedical Sciences

Schwerdtfeger, Luke Allen

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Chemistry

Dunlap, Megan Kathryn

Adviser(s): Alan Van Orden and Martin Gelfand

Evans, Russell Colby

Adviser(s): Justin Sambur

Ma, Jeffrey

Adviser(s): Amy Prieto

Menger, Ruth Felicitas

Adviser(s): Chuck Henry and Thomas Borch

Rehberg, Rachelle Anne

Adviser(s): Thomas Borch

Van Cleave, Cameron

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Civil Engineering

Kalan, Duygu

Adviser(s): Mehmet E. Ozbek and Pinar Omur-Ozbek

Wang, Zhenqiang

Adviser(s): Gaofeng Jia

Communication

Gilmore, Andrew John

Adviser(s): Greg Dickinson

Otis, Hailey Nicole

Adviser(s): Tom Dunn

Ecology (Graduate Degree Program in)

Ecology

O’Brien, Lee Edward

Adviser(s): Paul Evangelista

Parker, Jenna Marie

Adviser(s): George Wittemyer

Pickering, Tomas

Adviser(s): Kathleen Galvin and Robin Reid

Post, Alison Kathryn

Adviser(s): Alan Knapp

Wright, Diane Susan

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Economics

Crofton, Kevin Halley

Adviser(s): Harvey Cutler

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Dzul, Maria Christina

Adviser(s): Bill Kendall

Health and Exercise Science

Human Bioenergetics

Deming, Nathan Joshua

Adviser(s): Frank Dinenno and Jennifer Richards

Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Horticulture

Bettenhausen, Harmonie Marie

Adviser(s): Adam Heuberger and Jessica Prenni

Human Development and Family Studies

Applied Developmental Science

Hatt, Cassandra Rae

Adviser(s): Allison Bielak

Mathematics

Afandi, Rebecca Nicole

Adviser(s): Alexander Hulpke

Bush, Johnathan Edwin

Adviser(s): Henry Adams

Fry, Andrew Jared

Adviser(s): Renzo Cavalieri

Mechanical Engineering

Page, Mitchell Ian

Adviser(s): Christian Puttlitz

Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Microbiology

Hartman, Daniel Anthony

Adviser(s): Rebekah Kading

Silva Angulo, Fabiola Andrea

Adviser(s): Marcela Henao Tamayo

Political Science

Fiske, Desiree Anne

Adviser(s): Michele Betsill

Jeffrey, Nichola Ann

Adviser(s): Susan Opp

Means, Morgann K. R.

Adviser(s): Susan Opp

Psychology

Alliegro, Marissa Carol

Adviser(s): Mark Prince

Anderson, Kemol Jaymar

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons and Jeanette Cleveland

Fulco, Celia Joyce

Adviser(s): Kathryn Rickard

Morse, Jessica Lauren

Adviser(s): Michael Steger

School of Education

Education and Human Resource Studies

Earhart, Alan Blaine

Adviser(s): Gene Gloeckner and Linda Kuk

Frantz, Rebecca L.

Adviser(s): Linda Kuk

Lerer, Steven Ira

Adviser(s): Linda Kuk

Lin, Hsiao-Ching

Adviser(s): Antonette Aragon and David Most

Rausch, Thomas Alan

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Silva, Carron Roxanne

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Statistics

Mork, Daniel Steven

Adviser(s): Ander Wilson

Master in Arts Leadership and Cultural Management

Arts Leadership and Cultural Management

Franklin, Zachary E.

Adviser(s): Michelle LaQuatra

Master of Agriculture

Agricultural Sciences

Gordon-Coy, Nichole Marie

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Martinez, Daniela

Adviser(s): Kellie Enns and Michael Martin

Miller, Brett Alexander

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Prise, Andrea Rene

Adviser(s): Mark Enns

Master of Applied Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Psychology

Applied Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Beeler, Chloe Nicole

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Bick, Hannah Jane

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Carrington II, Curtis Lee

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Eaker, August Scott

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Gaither II, John Michael

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Johnson, Dain

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Keller, Danielle Marie

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Lutz, Samantha Karen

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Majka, Alexandra Leigh

Adviser(s): Alyssa Gibbons

Master of Applied Statistics

Statistics

Applied Statistics

Arslan, Mustafa Yavuz

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Cressman, Kimberly Ann

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Criss, Kjersten Elaine

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

DeLisle, Robert Kirk

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Drumheller, John Daniel

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Fritter, Leah

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Jeske, Nitasha Marie

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Keep, Peter Sina

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

McLachlan, William McKay

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Meredith, Parker James

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Ojeda, Alejandro

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Pribyl, Sabrina Rena’

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Proulx, Shelby

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Rich, John Oswald

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Rosales-Massey, Samantha Allison

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Shimizu, Kenji

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

So, Maple Ma

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Swalberg, Landon Dee

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Swanson, Glenn K.

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Wade, Ethan James

Adviser(s): Jana Anderson

Master of Arts

Anthropology and Geography

Frazier, Denise Renee

Adviser(s): Chris Fisher

Hajdu, Alexandru

Adviser(s): Mica Glantz

Communication Studies

Calderon, Jesus Arturo

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Parks

Hoover, Julia F.

Adviser(s): Martin Carcasson

Lane, Jordynn Erika

Adviser(s): Tom Dunn

Thomas, Kayla L.

Adviser(s): Meara Faw

Young, Jade Marie

Adviser(s): Elizabeth Williams

Counseling and Career Development

Atlas, Stephanie Louise

Adviser(s): Laurie Carlson

Chen, Junlin

Adviser(s): Jackie Peila-Shuster

Koon, Erin Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Laurie Carlson

Economics

Kappeler, Krystal Marie

Adviser(s): Alexandra Bernasek

English

Costin, Shivon Nickole

Adviser(s): Tim Amidon

Lingo, Tiffany Anne

Adviser(s): Cindy Odonnell-Allen

McFarland, Theodoir

Adviser(s): Ricki Ginsberg

Park, Ha Lim

Adviser(s): Gerald Delahunty and Luciana Marques

Phelan, Jane Parker

Adviser(s): Cindy Odonnell-Allen

Robinder, Megan Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Erika Szymanski

Song, Heng

Adviser(s): Gerald Delahunty

History

Garl, Olivia Nicole

Adviser(s): Jodie Kreider and Robert Gudmestad

Philosophy

Hunter, Taylor Brooke

Adviser(s): Katie McShane and Ken Shockley

Political Science

Gelardi, Carrington Noel

Adviser(s): Madeline Gottlieb

Wild, Chayne

Adviser(s): Bradley MacDonald

Sociology

Casey, Emma Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Lynn Hempel

Ellis, Taylor Ann-Louise

Adviser(s): Tara Opsal

Mangold, Severin Stefan

Adviser(s): Anthony Roberts

Master of Fine Arts

English

Creative Writing

Harrison, Chase Edwards

Adviser(s): Andrew Altschul

Master of Business Administration

Business Administration

Anthony, Billy

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Clifton, Lindsey Marie

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Dobbie, Paul Douglas

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Fagan, Emily Nicole

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Garrett, Sam

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Hipple, Douglas Glenn

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Juergens, Jeffery Taylor

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Kron Jr, James E.

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lankford, Samantha Michele Riley

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Lilly, Tyler Jay

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Martin, Emily Anne

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

McIntosh, Lauren Rae

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Miller, Megan Elaine

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

O’Leary, Andrew Steven

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Quigley, Brianna Moore

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Runyon, Michael Wayne

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Spengler, Patrick Ronald

Adviser(s): Travis Maynard

Master of Communications and Media Management

Communications and Media Management

Corder, Katie-Leigh Virginia

Adviser(s): Gregory Luft

Master of Computer Information Systems

Computer Information Systems

Debnath, Subhra Sankha

Adviser(s): Leo Vijayasarathy

Master of Computer Science

Computer Science

Rani, Nisha

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Master of Education

School of Education

Education and Human Resource Studies

Beyrand, Hailey Rae

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Boyce, Margaret Florence

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Brazile, Mollie J.

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Cayssials, Dusty

Adviser(s): Thomas Chermack

DeWaele, Allison S.

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

DiCecco, Breda Ciara

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Dunn, John Christopher

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Faw, Kevin Michael

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Hawthorne, Stephanie Lynn

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Kane, Allison Marie

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Keegan, Christy

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Kunselman, Heather Nicole Smotts

Adviser(s): Tobin Lopes

Lamppa, Kyle Davin

Adviser(s): Leann Kaiser

Meyer, Aubrey M.

Adviser(s): Kelly McKenna and Leann Kaiser

Shebiel, Dena Marie

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Shouse, Tevin Allie

Adviser(s): Sue Lynham

Smith, Bethany Chrystal

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Sonnenberg, Jordan Parker

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Swanson, Holly Marie

Adviser(s): Thomas Chermack

Teal, Jessica Lynn

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Wilson, Colton Lee

Adviser(s): Donna Gines and Wendy Fothergill

Master of Engineering

Engineering

McCormick, William Frederick

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Pal, Deep

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

Shang, Yijia

Adviser(s): Steven Reising

Suttabongoch, Wichayut

Adviser(s): Todd Bandhauer

Trostel, Jessica Helen

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

MASTER OF MUSIC

School of Music, Theatre, and Dance

Music

Boyajian, Patricia June

Adviser(s): Andrew Knight and Blythe LaGasse

Chang, Yu-Hsin

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Gaddy, Sarah Altman

Adviser(s): Andrew Knight and Blythe LaGasse

Gallardo, Ressa Serrano

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Hargitt, Jacee Kay

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Smith, Ryan Alexander

Adviser(s): Blythe LaGasse

Master of Occupational Therapy

Occupational Therapy

Adney, Maggie Mae

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Aris, Cameron

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Ash, Sarah Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Babcock, Taylor Jennifer

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Betz, Annika

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Blum, Mikaela Paige

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Broach, Reagan Linzi

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Brown, Mackenzie M.

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Clausen, Alison Marie

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Daane, Sydney Kate

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Dahman, Mason Mcdonald

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Duren, Alyssa Joy

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

French, Stephanie

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Gentile, Abby Nicole

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Glick, Emily Raili Lorraine

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Grimm, Sydney Layne

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Halvorson, Talley

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Hanson, Christy Anne

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Knowles, Carly Rianne

Adviser(s): Karen Atler

Lundgren, Alyssa N.

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Pinkus, Rachel Catherine

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Ripsam, Danielle Grace

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Schoener, Hannah Noelle Folke

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Schultheis, Winifred Nicole

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Schulze, Jasmine Nicole

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Sciacca, Angelina M.

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Steffen, Maria Lynn

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Stockert, Emily Ives

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Tighe, Emma Sue

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Travis, Mariah Kately

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Vessa, Ame

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Winslow, Erica Marie

Adviser(s): Lisa Fyffe

Master of Public Policy and Administration

Public Policy and Administration

Wians, Brody Matthew

Adviser(s): Susan Opp

Master of Science

Agricultural Biology

Bioagricultural Sciences

Alaryan, Maryam Mahdi

Adviser(s): Amy Charkowski

Animal Sciences

Haddix, Jilleen Dawnn

Adviser(s): Jasmine Dillon

Loudenback, Andrea

Adviser(s): Jasmine Dillon

Atmospheric Science

Van Valkenburg, Kristen Renee

Adviser(s): Steven Rutledge and Sue Van Den Heever

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry

Zoller, Maia Brinn

Adviser(s): James Bamburg

Biomedical Sciences

Ahluwalia, Maya Irene

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Aring-Barli, Natasha Juliha

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Batres, Stacy Kiara

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Burton, Amanda Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

DeBord, Madison Emma

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

East, Kathryn

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Gurule, Geneva Rose

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

Helwig, Benjamin Cole

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Hoelscher, Victoria Marie

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Iturbe Franzius, Astrid Mercedes

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Keen, Anna Logan

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Kral, Harper Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Laasch, Natalee Lyn

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Lee, Yujin

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Lugo, Emily Angelise

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Nay, Gina C.

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Poon Wing Bill, Billy

Adviser(s): Christianne Magee

Suree, Nathan Thomas

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Symes, Anne Katherine

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Titsworth, Michael J.

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Valdivieso, Diego Francisco

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Warwaruk, Natasha Katherine

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Werman, Kathryn M.

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Xiao-Kim, Elisha Y.

Adviser(s): Jennifer Barfield and James Graham

Zuccolillo, Jane Marie

Adviser(s): Tod Clapp

Cell and Molecular Biology
(Graduate Degree Program in)

Cell and Molecular Biology

Huynh, Nikki Linh-dan

Adviser(s): Anireddy Reddy

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Maksot, Aigerim

Adviser(s): Candace Tsai and Matt Kipper

Chemistry

Bates, Andrew Charles

Adviser(s): Debbie Crans

Fromm, Jacob Stuart

Adviser(s): Joe Zadrozny

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Civil Engineering

Billingsley, Zachary Scott

Adviser(s): Peter Nelson

Byron, Elizabeth Griffin

Adviser(s): Jeffrey Niemann and Peter Nelson

Furth, David Canon

Adviser(s): Mazdak Arabi

Pugh, Joseph E.

Adviser(s): Karan Venayagamoorthy and Timothy Gates

Zimmer, Carly Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Ryan Bailey

Clinical Sciences

Chan, Pierce K.

Adviser(s): Craig Webb

Culbertson, Tricia F.

Adviser(s): Dan Smeak

Moss, Alexandra Louise

Adviser(s): Diana Hassel

Computer Science

Deotale, Saurabh Arun

Adviser(s): Ross Beveridge

Gaddy, Vidya Delenn

Adviser(s): Francisco Ortega

Kotian, Siddhi Santosh Kumar

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Lu, Jiping

Adviser(s): Craig Partridge

Padalia, Dhruv Ashok

Adviser(s): Sanjay Rajopadhye

Whitaker, Timothy Jay

Adviser(s): L. Whitley

Construction Management

Karbasiahvazi, Ali

Adviser(s): Jon Elliott and Svetlana Olbina

Ecology (Graduate Degree Program in)

Ecology

Scheer, Madison Morrow Cater

Adviser(s): Meena Balgopal

Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Ecosystem Sustainability

Nickerson, Rachael Leigh

Adviser(s): Paul Evangelista and Stewart Breck

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering

Ball, Daniel Scott

Adviser(s): Thomas Chen

Electrical Engineering

Wang, Liping

Adviser(s): Sudeep Pasricha

Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences

Environmental Health

WeMott, Sherry D.

Adviser(s): Sheryl Magzamen

Toxicology

Aviles, Olivia Michelle

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Backiel, Hannah Elizabeth

Adviser(s): Julie Moreno

Borbon, Jessy D.

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Cha, Calvin Jin-Suk

Adviser(s): Ron Tjalkens

Esposito, Emily Ann

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Hoadley, Joseph Manuel

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Marposon, Ali Marie

Adviser(s): Julie Moreno

Modafferi, Abbie Jane

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Oluwatimilehin, Oluwapelumi Aanuoluwa

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Peterson, George N.

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Spillar, Riley Jane

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Teas, Dillon Kyle

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Vecchiarelli, Staci Maria

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Ward, Delaney Katelyn

Adviser(s): Marie Legare

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Jones, Rachel Aunalee

Adviser(s): Chris Myrick

Food Science and Human Nutrition

Food Science and Nutrition

Bonay, Katherine G.

Adviser(s): Michael Pagliassotti

Love, Samantha Sullivan

Adviser(s): Christopher Gentile and Kimberly Cox-York

Risk, Briana Denise

Adviser(s): Christopher Gentile and Tiffany Weir

Forest and Rangeland Stewardship

Forest Sciences

Manzolillo, Brielle Rose

Adviser(s): Courtney Schultz

Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Dosamantes, Elena Graciela

Adviser(s): Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Geosciences

Lidell, Amber L.

Adviser(s): William Sanford

Health and Exercise Science

Dippold, Victoria Mary Grace

Adviser(s): Scott Fahrner

Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Horticulture

Percival, Anthony C.

Adviser(s): Joshua Craver

Tippa Reddy, Samhitha

Adviser(s): Yaling Qian

Human Development and Family Studies

Klimo, Kasey Diane

Adviser(s): Kelley Quirk

Swamy, Varsha

Adviser(s): Kelley Quirk

Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Nakahara, Issei

Adviser(s): Stuart Cottrell

Mathematics

Rigsby, Christina

Adviser(s): Simon Tavener

Mechanical Engineering

Fontenot, Jacob Todd

Adviser(s): John Volckens

Quiroz Nuila, David Armando

Adviser(s): Jason Quinn

Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Microbiology

Polak, Klaudia Zofia

Adviser(s): Christine Olver

Occupational Therapy

Coates, Carolyn Rose

Adviser(s): Patti Davies

Deem, Giulia

Adviser(s): Shelly Lane

Goertzen, Kayley Michelle

Adviser(s): Anita Bundy

School of Biomedical Engineering

Bioengineering (Graduate Degree Program in)

Bioengineering

Brightbill, Brad L.

Adviser(s): Stuart Tobet

School of Education

Student Affairs in Higher Education

Dizon, Rebecca Arianna

Adviser(s): Lea Hanson

McDonald, Suzanne Michelle

Adviser(s): Jody Donovan

Streeter, Bryanna Nicole

Adviser(s): Lea Hanson

Soil and Crop Sciences

Aksland, Ian Brazil

Adviser(s): Jay Ham

Master of Social Work

School of Social Work

Social Work

Hawes, Alexandria

Adviser(s): Jamie Yoder

Master of Tourism Management

Tourism Management

Guzman, Jose E.

Adviser(s): Alan Bright